trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
50 Cent
50 Cent
Advertisement
50 Cent info
Born: 6 July, 1975
Birth Name: Curtis James Jackson III
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Interscope / Fiddy / Boo Boo
Also Known As: 50 Cent, Curtis Jackson, Curtis '50 Cent' Jackson, G-Unit
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: Little Man , Get Rich or Die Tryin' , Fantastic Four , Righteous Kill , Shark Tale and more.
50 Cent biography

This block contains the information about 50 Cent and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Curtis James Jackson III, is a real name of a popular rapper 50 Cent. During childhood Curtis did not dream about the big career on the show business field, but the destiny decided that his talent is too big, that the world should hear it. 50 Cent became world famous because he has a great musical talent. He is native from South Jamaica. He decided to dedicate himself to music because he understood that it was the only thing that could helped him to stop taking drugs. The real popularity brought him the releasing of his two albums "Get Rich or Die" and "Massacre". Critics and audience said that these albums are not only cool but the singer also writes his versions with a deep sense. So 50 Cent signed the contract with Eminem. Thanks to him and to Dr. Dre, 50 Cent got his first commercial success. So his albums became the best – selling albums all other the world. In 2003 50 Cent made his dream came true and he opened his own record label, which was called G-unit records. Curtis James continues to write songs and music. His fans said that he is the best rapper. Also 50 Cent tries himself on the acting field. Also 50 Cent is a talented producer.
Where 50 Cent born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where 50 Cent was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where 50 Cent was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

50 Cent filmography

Here you can learn about the movies 50 Cent acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Fantastic Four - Soundtrack (writer: "On Fire") $100M 2005 $56.1M $155M
Shark Tale - Soundtrack (writer: "In da Club") $75M 2004 $47.6M $161M
Little Man - Soundtrack (writer: "Candy Shop") $64M 2006 $21.6M $58.3M
Righteous Kill - Spider (as Curtis Jackson) $60M 2008 $16.3M $40.1M
Get Rich or Die Tryin' - Soundtrack (performer: "I'll Whip Ya Head Boy", "You a Shooter", "Window Shopper", "When It Rains It Pours", "Eeany Meany Miney Mo", "I Don't Know Officer", "Hu $40M 2005 $12M $31M
Are We There Yet? - Soundtrack (writer: "What Up Gangsta") (performer: "What Up Gangsta") $32M 2005 $18.6M $82.3M
Cradle 2 the Grave - Soundtrack (writer: "Follow Me Gangster") (performer: "Follow Me Gangster") $25M 2003 $16.5M $34.6M
Date Movie - Soundtrack (writer: "Candy Shop") $20M 2006 $21.8M $48.5M
King's Ransom - Soundtrack (writer: "Magic Stick") (performer: "Magic Stick") $15M 2005 $2.14M $4.01M
Woo - Soundtrack (performer: "Let It Be") $13M 1998 $2.52M $8.03M
Home of the Brave - Jamal Aiken (as Curtis Jackson) $12M 2006 $25.3K $40.8K
Bring It On - Soundtrack (performer: "Bring It All To Me" (Remix)) $10M 2000 $17.4M $68.4M
Gun - Rich (as Curtis Jackson), Producer (as Curtis Jackson), Writer (written by) (as Curtis '50 Cent' Jackson) $10M 2010
Boiler Room - Soundtrack (writer: "That Ain't Gangsta") (performer: "That Ain't Gangsta") $8M 2000 $6.72M $16.9M
In Too Deep - Soundtrack (writer: "How to Rob", "Rowdy Rowdy") (performer: "How to Rob", "Rowdy Rowdy") $7M 1999 $4.22M $14M
Dead Man Running - Soundtrack (writer: "I Like it") (performer: "I Like it"), Thigo $5M 2009
Next Day Air - Soundtrack (performer: "I Get Money") $3M 2009 $4.11M $10M
Caught in the Crossfire - Tino, Executive Producer $1M 2010
Bling: A Planet Rock (documentary) - Soundtrack (performer: "P.I.M.P.") ("P.I.M.P.") $750K 2007
Rock Bottom: From Hell to Redemption (documentary) - Soundtrack (writer: "Baltimore Love Thing", "God Gave Me Style") (performer: "Baltimore Love Thing", "God Gave Me Style") $350K 2004
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jennifer Saunders photo Jennifer Saunders
July 6, 1958
Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England, UK
Ned Beatty photo Ned Beatty
July 6, 1937
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Geraldine James
July 6, 1950
Maidenhead, Berkshire, England, UK
Brian Van Holt photo Brian Van Holt
July 6, 1969
Waukegan, Illinois, USA
Gregory Smith photo Gregory Smith
July 6, 1983
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page