trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Nicolas Cage
Nicolas Cage
Nicolas Cage info
Born: 7 January, 1964
Birth Name: Nicholas Kim Coppola
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Nick
Also Known As: Nicolas Cage, Nicholas Cage, Nicolas Coppola
Spouse: Alice Kim Cage (30 July 2004 – present) 1 child
Lisa Marie Presley (10 August 2002 – 26 May 2004) (divorced)
Patricia Arquette (08 April 1995 – 18 May 2001) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 31 wins & 31 nominations
Known for: National Treasure: Book of Secrets , G, The Sorcerer's Apprentice , Windtalkers , Ghost Rider and more.
Nicolas Cage biography

This block contains the information about Nicolas Cage and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Nicolas Cage comes from the famous Coppola family, although he has changed his name early in his career to avoid getting roles only because of his surname. He had a small role in Fast Times at Ridgemont High and in the 80s and the early 90s he has played a number of different roles in all kinds of movies, from raising Arizona to wild at Heart. His only Oscar to-date he got for his role in Leaving Las Vegas. Since the mid-1990s, and especially in the new millennia, Nicolas Cage has made some doubtful choices when it comes to picking roles, but he is still a major star in Hollywood.
Where Nicolas Cage born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Nicolas Cage was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Nicolas Cage was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Nicolas Cage filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Nicolas Cage acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
G-Force - Speckles (voice) $150M 2009 $31.7M $119M
The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Balthazar Blake, Executive Producer $150M 2010 $17.6M $63.1M
National Treasure: Book of Secrets - Ben Gates $130M 2007 $65.4M $220M
Windtalkers - Sergeant Joe Enders $115M 2002 $14.5M $40.9M
Ghost Rider - Johnny Blaze/Ghost Rider $110M 2007 $52M $116M
National Treasure - Benjamin Franklin Gates $100M 2004 $35.1M $173M
Gone in Sixty Seconds - Memphis Raines $90M 2000 $25.3M $102M
Face/Off - Castor Troy/Sean Archer $80M 1997 $23.4M $112M
Con Air - Cameron Poe $75M 1997 $24.1M $101M
Next - Cris Johnson, Producer $70M 2007 $7.13M $18M
The Rock - Dr. Stanley Goodspeed $70M 1996 $2.6M $134M
Snake Eyes - Rick Santoro $69M 1998 $16.3M $55.6M
World Trade Center - John McLoughlin $63M 2006 $18.7M $70.2M
The Family Man - Jack Campbell, Soundtrack (performer: "La La (Means I Love You)") $60M 2000 $15.1M $75.8M
The Cotton Club - Vincent Dwyer $58M 1984 $25.9M
Captain Corelli's Mandolin - Captain Antonio Corelli, Soundtrack (performer: "O'Mio Babbino Caro") $57M 2001 $7.21M $25.5M
City of Angels - Seth $55M 1998 $15.4M $78.7M
Grindhouse - Fu Manchu (segment "Werewolf Women of the SS") $53M 2007 $11.6M $25M
The Life of David Gale - Producer $50M 2003 $7.12M $19.6M
Knowing - John Koestler $50M 2009 $24.6M $79.9M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Nicolas Cage salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Hungry Rabbit Jumps 2011 $12,000,000
Trespass 2011 $7,000,000
The Sorcerer's Apprentice 2010 $12,000,000
The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans 2009 $2,000,000
National Treasure 2004 $20,000,000
Adaptation. 2002 $2,000,000
Windtalkers 2002 $20,000,000
Captain Corelli's Mandolin 2001 $7,000,000
Gone in Sixty Seconds 2000 $20,000,000
Bringing Out the Dead 1999 $10,000,000
Snake Eyes 1998 $16,000,000
Face/Off 1997 $6,000,000
The Rock 1996 $4,000,000
Leaving Las Vegas 1995 $240,000
Vampire's Kiss 1988 $40,000
Valley Girl 1983 $5,000.00
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Lyndsy Fonseca photo Lyndsy Fonseca
January 7, 1987
Oakland, California, USA
Jeremy Renner photo Jeremy Renner
January 7, 1971
Modesto, California, USA
Haley Bennett photo Haley Bennett
January 7, 1988
Fort Myers, Florida, USA
Dustin Diamond photo Dustin Diamond
January 7, 1977
San Jose, California, USA
Liam Aiken photo Liam Aiken
January 7, 1990
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page