demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Adam Sandler
Adam Sandler
Adam Sandler info
Born: 9 September, 1966
Birth Name: Adam Richard Sandler
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Sandman
Spouse: Jackie Sandler (22 June 2003 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 32 wins & 48 nominations
Known for: I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry , Spanglish , The Longest Yard , Bedtime Stories , You Don't Mess with the Zohan and more.
Adam Sandler biography

This block contains the information about Adam Sandler and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Adam Sandler is an American comedic actor who has had much success in movies. He was a member of the Saturday Night Live cast, but he soon transitioned into movies. His first two movies were Going Overboard and Airheads. In 1995, he began his string of successful movies in which he played the main role, with Billy Madison. Movies like Happy Gilmore, The Wedding Singer and Waterboy soon followed. He has often been criticized by the critics, but the fact is that he has been making successful movies for quite some time now, the latest being Grown Ups and Just Go With It.
Where Adam Sandler born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Adam Sandler was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Adam Sandler was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Adam Sandler filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Adam Sandler acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
You Don't Mess with the Zohan - Zohan, Producer, Writer (written by) $90M 2008 $38.5M $100M
I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry - Chuck Levine, Producer $85M 2007 $34.2M $120M
The Longest Yard - Paul Crewe, Executive Producer $82M 2005 $58.6M $158M
Bedtime Stories - Skeeter Bronson, Producer $80M 2008 $27.5M $110M
Spanglish - John Clasky $80M 2004 $8.82M $42M
Little Nicky - Nicky, Executive Producer, Writer (written by) $80M 2000 $16.1M $39.4M
Anger Management - Dave Buznik, Executive Producer, Soundtrack (performer: "I Feel Pretty") $75M 2003 $42.2M $134M
Funny People - George Simmons, Soundtrack (performer: "Real Love", "George Simmons Soon Will Be Gone") $75M 2009 $22.7M $51.8M
50 First Dates - Henry Roth, Soundtrack (writer: "Ula's Luau Song", "Forgetful Lucy") $75M 2004 $45.1M $121M
Click - Michael Newman, Producer $70M 2006 $40M $137M
Mr. Deeds - Longfellow Deeds, Executive Producer $50M 2002 $37.2M $126M
Big Daddy - Sonny Koufax, Executive Producer, Writer (screenplay) $34.2M 1999 $41.5M $163M
The Benchwarmers - Producer $33M 2006 $19.7M $57.7M
Punch-Drunk Love - Barry Egan $25M 2002 $367K $17.8M
Bulletproof - Moses $25M 1996 $6.01M $21.2M
Paul Blart: Mall Cop - Producer $25M 2009 $31.8M $146M
The Waterboy - Robert 'Bobby' Boucher Jr., Executive Producer, Writer (written by) $23M 1998 $39.4M $161M
The Animal - Townie, Executive Producer $22M 2001 $19.6M $55.8M
Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo - Javier Sandooski (uncredited), Producer $22M 2005 $9.63M $22.3M
Reign Over Me - Charlie Fineman $20M 2007 $7.46M $19.7M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Adam Sandler salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Zookeeper 2011 $2,000,000
Born to Be a Star 2011 $2,500,000
Grown Ups 2010 $25,000,000
Anger Management 2003 $25,000,000 against 25% of the gross
Punch-Drunk Love 2002 $7,000,000
Little Nicky 2000 $20,000,000 plus 20% (star)
Big Daddy 1999 $8,000,000
The Wedding Singer 1998 $5,500,000
Bulletproof 1996 $2,500,000
Billy Madison 1995 $1,700,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Hugh Grant photo Hugh Grant
September 9, 1960
London, England, UK
Michelle Williams photo Michelle Williams
September 9, 1980
Kalispell, Montana, USA
Jeffrey Combs photo Jeffrey Combs
September 9, 1954
Oxnard, California, USA
Constance Marie photo Constance Marie
September 9, 1965
East Los Angeles, California, USA
Eric Stonestreet
September 9, 1971
Kansas City, Kansas, USA
Latest Movies
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page