trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Adam West
Adam West
Advertisement
Adam West info
Born: 19 September, 1928
Birth Name: William West Anderson
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Also Known As: Adam West, Will West, William Anderson
Spouse: Marcelle Lear (07 November 1970 – present) 4 children
Ngahra Frisbie ( 1957 – 1962) 2 children
Billie Lou Yeager (27 August 1950 – 1956) (divorced)
Awards: 2 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Seance , Robinson Crusoe on Mars , Batman , Chicken Little , Buckaroo: The Movie and more.
Watch movies with Adam West online
Adam West biography

This block contains the information about Adam West and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Adam West whose real name is William West Anderson was born in September 1928 in Washington. He became famous throughout the entire world, due to performing Batman’s role. The talented actor was born in the family of Otto and Audrey Anderson. By the time he was ten he began being attracted with different comics, especially he loved reading about the special man who was half a mouse and half a man. These comics have influenced his life significantly. Also eh loved reading detective stories in which he was always imagining himself as being Sherlock Holmes. Later his parents divorced due to the fact that his father had an affair. Sometime later his mother remarried and they all relocated to Seattle. By the time he was 14 he was studying in the Lakeside School, after which he went to the Whitman College where he got a scientific degree in literature and psychology. During the last year spent in College he married with the seventeen years old Billy Lou Yeager. Adam found a job as a DJ on the local radio and entered the Stanford University where he had his post graduating courses. Later he went to the army where he spent the next two years. During the time spent in the army he continued his carrier on the military TV channels. Later he and his wife went to a tour through the entire Europe.
Where Adam West born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Adam West was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Adam West was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Adam West filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Adam West acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Chicken Little - Ace - Hollywood Chicken Little (voice) $150M 2005 $40M $135M
Batman - Batman/Bruce Wayne $1.38M 1966
Robinson Crusoe on Mars - Col. Dan McReady $1.2M 1964
Buckaroo: The Movie - Judge $1.12M 2005
Seance - Actor $1M 2001
One Dark Night - Allan $978K 1983
Tales from Beyond - Jay (segment "The Bookstore") $250K 2004
Zombie Nightmare - Capt. Tom Churchman $180K 1986
Not This Part of the World - Actor $100K 1994
Hell Riders - Actor $80K 1984
Batman: New Times (video short) - Batman (voice) $30K 2005
Mara of the Wilderness - Ken Williams 1965
The Specialist - Jerry Bounds 1975
Young Lady Chatterley II - Professor Arthur Bohart Jr. 1985
The Happy Hooker Goes Hollywood - Lionel Lamely 1980
Missile X: The Neutron Bomb Incident - Actor (scenes deleted) 1978
Fiona - Oliver 1977
Tactical Guerilla - Capt. Kurt Kohler 1974
The Marriage of a Young Stockbroker - Chester 1971
Curse of the Moon Child - Actor 1972
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jimmy Fallon photo Jimmy Fallon
September 19, 1974
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Jeremy Irons photo Jeremy Irons
September 19, 1948
Cowes, Isle of Wight, England, UK
Sanaa Lathan photo Sanaa Lathan
September 19, 1971
New York City, New York, USA
Katrina Bowden photo Katrina Bowden
September 19, 1988
Wyckoff, New Jersey, USA
Noémie Lenoir photo Noémie Lenoir
September 19, 1979
Versailles, Yvelines, France
Latest Movies
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Pelo malo
Pelo malo
Released: 2014-05-01
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page