jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Aishwarya Rai
Aishwarya Rai
Advertisement
Aishwarya Rai info
Born: 1 November, 1973
Birth Name: Aishwarya Krishnaraj Rai
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: Ash / Gullu / The Queen of Bollywood
Also Known As: Aishwarya Rai, Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
Spouse: Abhishek Bachchan (20 April 2007 – present)
Awards: 15 wins & 18 nominations
Known for: Endhiran , Mohabbatein , The Last Legion , Bride & Prejudice , Mela and more.
Aishwarya Rai biography

This block contains the information about Aishwarya Rai and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Aishwarya Rai is one of the most gorgeous women of the world, her beauty is captivating and she was one of the most wanted women in the universe for a few times. It is interesting the fact that though her beauty is obvious, she is a very modest and shy person, who conquers every man’s hart by the charm of her smile. She was born in 1973 in India in a family of a sailor and an artist. Her mother was trying her best to make her daughter a feminine person but at the same time she wanted her to be educated, that is why she was teaching a few subjects to her itself at home. When she finished the school and went to the university she interested only with the architecture, but at some point she was kindly asked to participated in university’s beauty contest which of course she turned down as she was very modest all the time, but the teachers kept asking her, and she agreed, that is how she ended with being the “Lady of the Universe”. After that she appeared on the covers of all the possible magazines, and got a plenty of invitations to play in a movie (those were Indian movies mostly), and she was very successful. Later she got a few invitations to perform in Hollywood that is how she conquered the American part of the world also. In April 2007 she married with Abhishek Bachman, and they became one of the most beautiful couples in the world.
Where Aishwarya Rai born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Aishwarya Rai was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Aishwarya Rai was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Aishwarya Rai filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Aishwarya Rai acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Last Legion - Mira $67M 2007 $2.75M $5.93M
Endhiran - Sana $41.7M 2010
Bride & Prejudice - Lalita Bakshi, Soundtrack ("My Lips Are Waiting (a.k.a. Goa Groove)", "My Lips Are Waiting (reprise)") $7M 2004 $386K $6.6M
Mohabbatein - Megha $4M 2000
Mela - Champakali 2000 $138K $138K
Devdas - Parvati ('Paro') 2002
Aa Ab Laut Chalen - Pooja Walia 1999
Shakthi: The Power - Dream Girl 2002
Jeans - Madhumitha/Vaishnavi 1998
23rd March 1931: Shaheed - Special Appearance (song) 2002
...Aur Pyaar Ho Gaya - Ashi Kapoor 1997
Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin - Komal Rastogi 2002
Albela - Sonia 2001
Iruvar - Pushpa/Kalpana 1997
Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam - Special Appearence, Special Thanks 2002
Dhaai Akshar Prem Ke - Sahiba Gareval 2000
Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam - Nandini 1999
Josh - Shirley 2000 $283K $426K
Hamara Dil Aapke Paas Hai - Preeti Vyas 2000 $219K $392K
Taal - Mansi 1999
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chad Lindberg photo Chad Lindberg
November 1, 1976
Mount Vernon, Washington, USA
Max Burkholder photo Max Burkholder
November 1, 1997
Los Angeles, California, USA
Leonardo Nam photo Leonardo Nam
November 1, 1979
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Logan Marshall-Green photo Logan Marshall-Green
November 1, 1976
Charleston, South Carolina, USA
Toni Collette photo Toni Collette
November 1, 1972
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Latest Movies
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Under the Skin
Under the Skin
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page