madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Akon
Akon
Akon info
Born: 30 April, 1973
Birth Name: Aliaune Damala Bouga Time Puru Nacka Lu Lu Lu Badara Akon Thiam
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Known for: Step Up 2: The Streets , Jennifer's Body , The Honeymooners , Coach Carter , Fired Up! and more.
Akon biography

This block contains the information about Akon and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Akon, born Aliaune Thiam, grew up in Senegal before he and his family (including his father, jazz percussionist Momar Thiam) eventually settled in the USA, in the state of New Jersey. There he discovered hip-hop and R&B music as well as crime. He was eventually jailed, but he used the time to work on his musical ideas. Upon release, Akon began writing and recording tracks in a home studio. The tapes found their way to SRC/Universal, which eventually released "Trouble," Akon's debut LP, in June 2004. The album was an interesting hybrid of Akon's hip-hop-influenced sung lyrics and silky, West African-styled vocals with East Coast- and Southern-styled beats.
Where Akon born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Akon was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Akon was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Akon filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Akon acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Coach Carter - Soundtrack (writer: "Locked Up") (performer: "Locked Up") $30M 2005 $29.2M $67.3M
The Honeymooners - Soundtrack (performer: "Baby, I'm Back") ("Baby, I'm Back") $27M 2005 $5.54M $12.8M
Step Up 2: The Streets - Soundtrack (writer: "Hypnotized") (performer: "Hypnotized") $23M 2008 $22.1M $58M
Fired Up! - Soundtrack (writer: "Bananza (Belly Dancer)") (performer: "Bananza (Belly Dancer)") $20M 2009 $5.48M $17.2M
Jennifer's Body - Soundtrack (writer: "I Wanna Love You") (performer: "I Wanna Love You") $16M 2009 $6.87M $16.2M
Take the Lead - Soundtrack (writer: "Never Gonna Get It") (performer: "Never Gonna Get It") 2006 $12.1M $34.7M
Confessions of a Shopaholic - Soundtrack (performer: "Stuck With Each Other") 2009 $17.8M $44.3M
The Karate Kid - Soundtrack (writer: "Baby I'm Back") (performer: "Baby I'm Back") 2010 $55.7M $177M
Bring It On: Fight to the Finish (video) - Soundtrack (writer: "Just Dance") 2009
A View of Love - Soundtrack (writer: "Belly Dancer (Bonanza)") (performer: "Belly Dancer (Bonanza)") 2010
The Shaggy Dog - Soundtrack (writer: "Big Dog" (2006)) (performer: "Big Dog" (2006)) (producer: "Big Dog" (2006)) 2006 $16.3M $61.1M
Akon video

This part provides videos with Akon. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Akon - Show Up (Feat. OG Boo Dirty) (From American Heist Movie SoundTrack)

Akon - Show Up (Feat. OG Boo Dirty) (From American Heist Movie SoundTrack)

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cloris Leachman photo Cloris Leachman
April 30, 1926
Des Moines, Iowa, USA
Johnny Galecki photo Johnny Galecki
April 30, 1975
Bree, Belgium
Dianna Agron photo Dianna Agron
April 30, 1986
Savannah, Georgia, USA
Jill Clayburgh photo Jill Clayburgh
April 30, 1944
New York City, New York, U
Gal Gadot photo Gal Gadot
April 30, 1985
Rosh Ha'ayin, Israel
Latest Movies
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page