Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Al Pacino
Al Pacino
Advertisement
Al Pacino info
Born: 25 April, 1940
Birth Name: Alfredo James Pacino
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: Sonny
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 29 wins & 39 nominations
Known for: Righteous Kill , Ocean's Thirteen , The Devil's Advocate , Heat , The Insider and more.
Al Pacino biography

This block contains the information about Al Pacino and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Alfredo Pacino was born in a simple family of a broker and housewife, all since he was a little boy, he was quite vulnerable, and always had some problems with his health. That is why he was never allowed going on its own outside, so his only pleasure and distraction was visiting the local cinema with his mother almost each evening. As his parents split at his very early age, he and his mom moved to his granny, and she was the one, whom was listening the whole movie story each morning with different voices for each character from small Alfredo (he was retelling her movies he previously saw in the evening in the cinema). That is how young Alfredo has chosen his future profession. During his carrier he was experiencing lots of ups and downs, and there were times when the whole Hollywood was considering him dismissed. But he always kept coming back with some good role. And finally on his seventh nomination for Oscar he got it. As about his private life, although a lot of women were always “hunting “him, as he was a sex symbol, he was always a one woman man. At first he had a long relationship with Beverly D’ Angelo, who born twins while they were married, and later with Diane Keaton. Though it is always not enough for him, he always tends for something more in a relationship.
Where Al Pacino born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Al Pacino was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Al Pacino was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Al Pacino filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Al Pacino acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Insider - Lowell Bergman $90M 1999 $6.71M $29M
Ocean's Thirteen - Willy Bank $85M 2007 $36.1M $117M
Heat - Lt. Vincent Hanna $60M 1995 $67.4M
Righteous Kill - Rooster $60M 2008 $16.3M $40.1M
The Devil's Advocate - John Milton $57M 1997 $12.2M $61M
Any Given Sunday - Tony D'Amato $55M 1999 $13.6M $75.5M
The Godfather: Part III - Don Michael Corleone $55M 1990 $66.7M
Gigli - Starkman $54M 2003 $3.75M $5.66M
Dick Tracy - Big Boy Caprice $46M 1990 $104M
Insomnia - Will Dormer $46M 2002 $26.1M $67.3M
City Hall - Mayor John Pappas $40M 1996 $20.3M
Donnie Brasco - Benjamin 'Lefty' Ruggiero $35M 1997 $11.7M $42M
The Merchant of Venice - Shylock $30M 2004 $69.9K $3.75M
88 Minutes - Jack Gramm $30M 2007 $6.96M $16.9M
Carlito's Way - Carlito 'Charlie' Brigante $30M 1993 $36.9M
Revolution - Tom Dobb $28M 1985 $185K
Scarface - Tony Montana $25M 1983 $243K $44.7M
Two for the Money - Walter Abrams $20M 2005 $8.7M $22.9M
The Son of No One - Detective Stanford $15M 2011
The Godfather: Part II - Don Michael Corleone $13M 1974 $57.3M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Al Pacino salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
S1m0ne 2002 $11,000,000
Glengarry Glen Ross 1992 $1,500,000
The Godfather: Part III 1990 $5,000,000
The Godfather: Part II 1974 $500,000 and 10% of the gross after break-even
The Godfather 1972 $35,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sara Paxton photo Sara Paxton
April 25, 1988
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA
Emily Bergl photo Emily Bergl
April 25, 1975
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
Jason Lee photo Jason Lee
April 25, 1970
Orange, California, USA
Gina Torres photo Gina Torres
April 25, 1969
New York City, New York, USA
Marguerite Moreau photo Marguerite Moreau
April 25, 1977
Hemet, California, USA
Latest Movies
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page