jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Alan Alda
Alan Alda
Advertisement
Alan Alda info
Born: 28 January, 1936
Birth Name: Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Spouse: Arlene Alda (15 March 1957 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 34 wins & 48 nominations
Known for: What Women Want , Flash of Genius , The Aviator , Mad City , Everyone Says I Love You and more.
Alan Alda biography

This block contains the information about Alan Alda and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Alan Alda was the son of Joanne Brown which was the holder to the title “Miss New York’, while his father –Alfonso Giuseppe Giovanni Roberto D’Abruzo- was a famous actor in a Broadway musicals. Alan’s younger brother is an actor as well. Alan suffered poliomyelitis when he was small, but he got cured completely. At first he appeared on the stage, in the age of 16th, in the summer camp in Burnsville. When he was young, while being a student of Fordham University he studied in Sorbonne, and appeared in a few shows with his father in Amsterdam. In 1956 Alan got a bachelor degree and later was called to the army of USA where he served in a reserved place. In 1957 he married with Arlene Wise. After graduating the college, he was performing in Cleveland’s theater. Also he was learning the art of performance in the so called second city (which is New York). His wife Arlene is a professional photographer. They have three daughters: Eva, Elizabeth and Beatrice, and also they re the happy grandparents of seven nephews. The actor performed in a variety of movies, one of his last works is: “The Object of my Admiration” – which was filmed in 1998. In 1999 he was offered to perform the role of a doctor who was fighting with the Alzheimer’s disease in a few episodes of the TV show, called- “The Ambulance”- role in this movie has brought him one more Emmy award.
Where Alan Alda born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Alan Alda was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Alan Alda was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Alan Alda filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Alan Alda acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Aviator - Senator Ralph Owen Brewster $110M 2004 $858K $103M
What Women Want - Dan Wanamaker $70M 2000 $33.6M $183M
Mad City - Kevin Hollander $50M 1997 $4.65M $10.6M
Everyone Says I Love You - Bob Dandridge, Soundtrack (performer: "I'm Thru With Love", "Looking at You") $20M 1996 $132K $9.71M
Flash of Genius - Gregory Lawson $20M 2008 $2.25M $4.23M
Crimes and Misdemeanors - Lester $19M 1989 $18.3M
The Object of My Affection - Sidney Miller $15M 1998 $9.73M $29.1M
Manhattan Murder Mystery - Ted $13.5M 1993 $11.3M
Resurrecting the Champ - Ralph Metz $13M 2007 $1.66M $3.17M
Nothing But the Truth - Alan Burnside $11.5M 2008 $3.04K $3.04K
Canadian Bacon - President of the United States $11M 1995 $178K
Flirting with Disaster - Richard Schlichting $7M 1996 $14.9M
Gone Are the Days! - Charlie Cotchipee $200K 1963
The Extraordinary Seaman - Lt. (j.g.) Morton Krim 1969
The Mephisto Waltz - Myles Clarkson 1971
To Kill a Clown - Maj. Evelyn Ritchie 1972
The Moonshine War - John W. (Son) Martin 1970
Jenny - Delano 1970
Paper Lion - George Plimpton 1968
Same Time, Next Year - George Peters 1978
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Will Poulter photo Will Poulter
January 28, 1993
England, UK
Ariel Winter photo Ariel Winter
January 28, 1998
Los Angeles, California, USA
Rosamund Pike photo Rosamund Pike
January 28, 1979
London, England, UK
Terri Conn photo Terri Conn
January 28, 1975
Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Kathryn Morris photo Kathryn Morris
January 28, 1969
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page