Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Alan Arkin
Alan Arkin
Advertisement
Alan Arkin info
Born: 26 March, 1934
Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Spouse: Suzanne Newlander Arkin ( 1996 – present)
Barbara Dana (16 June 1964 – ?) (divorced) 1 child
Jeremy Yaffe ( 1955 – 1960) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 19 wins & 24 nominations
Known for: America's Sweethearts , Marley & Me , Get Smart , North , The Rocketeer and more.
Alan Arkin biography

This block contains the information about Alan Arkin and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Alan Arkin is April 26, 1934. The actor was born in New York (NY, USA), in Brooklyn. Alan grew up in a Jewish family. Arkin’s parents were immigrants from Germany and Russia. Alan began his acting career while he was studying in college. Arkin tried himself as a singer and he preferred the “folk”. After graduation from the college Alan helped to stage the famous Chicago comedy troupe "Second City". The actor came back in New York in 1963. After Alan’s opening in the Broadway, he got success. The talented work on the stage opened for actor the door to Hollywood. Alan’s first role was in the movie "Russian go, the Russian are coming!" Alan Arkin was nominated for "Oscar" for the role in this film. Alan Arkin was one of several actors in the history of cinematographic, who was nominated for "Oscar" in the category "Best Actor" for his first role on the screen. Alan Arkin also played in the movie “Catch-22” directed by Mike Nichols. In the 1970s, Alan decided to remember his passion of directing, and he returned to work of producer and screenwriter. The most notable roles Alan played in such movies like "Edward Scissor hands," "Americans," "Murder in Grosse Pointe," "Gattaca".
Where Alan Arkin born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Alan Arkin was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Alan Arkin was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Alan Arkin filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Alan Arkin acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Get Smart - The Chief $80M 2008 $38.7M $130M
Marley & Me - Arnie Klein $60M 2008 $36.4M $143M
America's Sweethearts - Wellness Guide $48M 2001 $30.2M $93.6M
North - Judge Buckle $40M 1994 $7.14M
The Rocketeer - Peevy $40M 1991 $46.7M
Gattaca - Det. Hugo $36M 1997 $4.32M $12.3M
Havana - Joe Volpi $30M 1990 $9.24M
Rendition - Senator Hawkins $27.5M 2007 $4.06M $9.66M
Steal Big Steal Little - Lou Perilli, Ruben's Partner $25M 1995 $6.28M
Edward Scissorhands - Bill $20M 1990 $56.4M
Catch-22 - Capt. John Yossarian $18M 1970
Grosse Pointe Blank - Dr. Oatman $15M 1997 $6.87M $28M
Jakob the Liar - Frankfurter $15M 1999 $2.06M $4.96M
Glengarry Glen Ross - George Aaronow $12.5M 1992 $10.7M
Magicians - Milo $10M 2000
Little Miss Sunshine - Grandpa Edwin Hoover $8M 2006 $371K $59.9M
Sunshine Cleaning - Joe Lorkowski $8M 2008 $219K $12.1M
The Magician of Lublin - Yasha Mazur $6M 1979
Mother Night - George Kraft $6M 1996 $48.7K $392K
City Island - Michael Malakov $6M 2009 $32K $6.67M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
James Caan photo James Caan
March 26, 1940
The Bronx, New York, USA
Leonard Nimoy photo Leonard Nimoy
March 26, 1931
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Keira Knightley photo Keira Knightley
March 26, 1985
Teddington, Middlesex, England, UK
Joe Anderson photo Joe Anderson
March 26, 1982
England, UK
Leslie Mann photo Leslie Mann
March 26, 1972
San Francisco, California, USA
Latest Movies
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page