Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Alan Cumming
Alan Cumming
Advertisement
Alan Cumming info
Born: 27 January, 1965
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Uppin Cumming
Also Known As: Alan Cumming, Alan Cummings
Spouse: Hilary Lyon ( 1985 – 1993) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 5 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas , It's Complicated , Eyes Wide Shut , X2 , Son of the Mask and more.
Alan Cumming biography

This block contains the information about Alan Cumming and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Alan Cumming was born in 1965 in Scotland; he is a producer, actor, writer of screenplays and a singer. He is famous due to the roles in musical “Cabaret” in “Golden Eye” and in “X Men 2”. Also she performed the role of Fegan Floop in “Spy Kids”. Also he performed in “The Jubilee”, co was a co writer of scenario of this movie. He participated in Broadway musicales for which he got Tony award in 1998. Alan Cumming is known as an author of the “Magic Tale for Tommy” book. He is the leader of his own talk show, and he has released a perfume of his own, which is called “Cumming”. Since November 2008 he got his second citizenship (with keeping the previous one). He was born in a small family. His mother worked as an insurer, while his father was the wood keeper. Besides Alan there was a younger son in the family and when he was a little boy they also had a dog, whom was the member of the family also. They were changing their place of living quite a lot due to his father’s work. Cumming got his education in the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama. After graduating the academy Cumming worked a lot in the theaters of Scotland and participated in TV plays. Nowadays he lives in New York with his partner Grant Shaffer and their 2 dogs. The couple was dating for two years till January 2007 when they made their relationship official.
Where Alan Cumming born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Alan Cumming was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Alan Cumming was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Alan Cumming filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Alan Cumming acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
X2 - Kurt Wagner/Nightcrawler $110M 2003 $85.6M $215M
It's Complicated - Actor on TV (uncredited) $85M 2009 $22.1M $113M
Son of the Mask - Loki $84M 2005 $9.1M $17M
Eyes Wide Shut - Hotel Desk Clerk $65M 1999 $21.7M $55.6M
The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas - Gazoo/Mick Jagged, Soundtrack (performer: "Viva Rock Vegas") $58M 2000 $10.5M $35.2M
GoldenEye - Boris Grishenko $58M 1995 $107M
Burlesque - Alexis $55M 2010 $11.9M $39.3M
Garfield - Persnikitty (voice) $50M 2004 $21.7M $75.4M
Get Carter - Jeremy Kinnear $40M 2000 $6.64M $15M
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over - Fegan Floop $39M 2003 $33.4M $112M
Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams - Fegan Floop, Soundtrack (performer: "Floop's Dream") $39M 2002 $16.7M $85.6M
Spy Kids - Fegan Floop, Soundtrack (performer: "Floop's Song") $35M 2001 $26.5M $113M
Spice World - Piers $25M 1997 $10.5M $29.2M
Josie and the Pussycats - Wyatt Frame $22M 2001 $4.56M $14.3M
Loser - Himself/Emcee (uncredited), Soundtrack ("Cabaret") $20M 2000 $6.01M $15.5M
The Tempest - Sebastian $20M 2010 $42.4K $253K
Company Man - Gen. Batista, Soundtrack (performer: "Diamonds Are a Girl's Best Friend") $16M 2000 $74.7K $146K
Nicholas Nickleby - Mr. Folair $10M 2002 $42.9K $1.31M
Intimate Affairs - Sevy $8M 2002
Emma - Mr. Elton $6M 1996 $241K $22.2M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Braeden Lemasters photo Braeden Lemasters
January 27, 1996
Warren, Ohio, USA
Tamlyn Tomita photo Tamlyn Tomita
January 27, 1966
Okinawa, Japan
Keith Olbermann photo Keith Olbermann
January 27, 1959
New York City, New York, USA
Patton Oswalt photo Patton Oswalt
January 27, 1969
Portsmouth, Virginia, USA
Mimi Rogers photo Mimi Rogers
January 27, 1956
Coral Gables, Florida, USA
Latest Movies
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page