Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Alan Rickman
Alan Rickman
Advertisement
Alan Rickman info
Born: 21 February, 1946
Birth Name: Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 13 wins & 17 nominations
Known for: Alice in Wonderland , Harry Potter and the Half, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire , Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 , Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix and more.
Alan Rickman biography

This block contains the information about Alan Rickman and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Alan Rickman was born in February 1946 in the capital of England. Alan had a hard childhood, he grow up in a big family without a father. That is why he was trying to learn well in the school, because he knew that it was his only way to enter a good university. For his good marks he got scholarship in a famous “Latimer” school in London. This was the school where he showed his talents for the first time. In 1967 he graduated “Chelsea college of Art and Design” and opens a design-studio together with his friends from college. But the studio was not bringing any benefits, that is why he closed the studio and went to the Royal Academy of Drama Art. His first role in the theater was in “Dangerous Relationships” which was a great success. Being impressed by his game, Hollywood producers have offered him a role in “Die Hard” where he performed together with Bruce Willis, the movie was very popula and successful, that’s why Rickman became famous as well. In 1992 he got a role in “Robin Good” where he performed the role of the evil Sheriff Nottingham. In 1996 he performed the main role in “Rasputin” for which he got a few awards. The fans of stories about little magician Harry Potter, know him for the role of Severus Snape, that he performed as usually on the highest possible level. The participation in all the parts of Harry Potter is considered as the luckiest of his roles; he was confirmed for this role by the auther of the book about Harry Potter, Joanne Rowling. Alan is not married and during 45 years he lives with Rima Horton, whom he met in the university in 1965.
Where Alan Rickman born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Alan Rickman was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Alan Rickman was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Alan Rickman filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Alan Rickman acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Professor Severus Snape $250M 2010 $125M $292M
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - Severus Snape $250M 2009 $77.8M $302M
Alice in Wonderland - Blue Caterpillar (voice) $200M 2010 $62.7M $334M
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Severus Snape $150M 2007 $77.1M $292M
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Severus Snape $150M 2005 $102M $290M
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Professor Severus Snape $130M 2004 $93.7M $249M
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - Severus Snape $125M 2001 $90.3M $318M
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - Severus Snape $100M 2002 $88.4M $262M
Perfume: The Story of a Murderer - Antoine Richis $65.8M 2006 $55.5K $2.21M
Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - Sheriff George of Nottingham $50M 1991 $166M
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Marvin (voice) $50M 2005 $21.1M $51M
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Judge Turpin, Soundtrack (performer: "Pretty Women", "The Judge's Return") $50M 2007 $13.6M $52.9M
Galaxy Quest - Alexander Dane $45M 1999 $7.01M $71.4M
Michael Collins - Eamon de Valera $28M 1996 $187K $11M
Die Hard - Hans Gruber $28M 1988 $81.4M
Quigley Down Under - Elliott Marston $20M 1990 $21.4M
Sense and Sensibility - Col. Christopher Brandon $16.5M 1995 $42.7M
Dogma - Metatron $10M 1999 $8.67M $30.7M
An Awfully Big Adventure - P.L. O'Hara $4M 1995 $258K
Mesmer - Franz Anton Mesmer 1994
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jennifer Love Hewitt photo Jennifer Love Hewitt
February 21, 1979
Waco, Texas, USA
Ashley Greene photo Ashley Greene
February 21, 1987
Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Rue McClanahan photo Rue McClanahan
February 21, 1934
Healdton, Oklahoma, U
Kelsey Grammer photo Kelsey Grammer
February 21, 1955
St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
Ellen Page photo Ellen Page
February 21, 1987
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Latest Movies
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page