joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Alan Ruck
Alan Ruck
Advertisement
Alan Ruck info
Born: 1 July, 1956
Birth Name: Alan D. Ruck
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Mireille Enos (04 January 2008 – present) 1 child
Claudia Stefany (22 June 1984 – 2005) (divorced) 2 children
Known for: Twister , The Happening , Star Trek: Generations , Extraordinary Measures , Cheaper by the Dozen and more.
Watch movies with Alan Ruck online
Alan Ruck biography

This block contains the information about Alan Ruck and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The most significant and, perhaps, memorable role of Alan Ruck is the role of troubled rich kid, whose name was Cameron Fry in the comedy "Ferris day off Byulera" (1986). Alan Ruck was born in Cleveland, Ohio, Illinois. His date of birth is July 1, 1956. Even in school he became interested in theater. After graduating from the University of Illinois, he began his career in Chicago Theater, appearing in many low-grade plays in the 80s. Ruck has also had worked in regional theaters, while in 1985 he made his Broadway debut in Neil Simon's autobiographical play "Biloxi Blues", where his partner was Matthew Broderick. Ruck was 29 years old when he played a hypochondriac 17-year-Cameron. Ruck is also known for his work in the comedy series “Spin City" (1996-2002), where he played as Stuart Bondeka. Alan Ruck often played the role of unpleasant, unsavory people. For example, in the blockbuster "Speed" (1994) he played an annoying tourist. He was also very convincing in the role of an inexperienced captain in the sequel "Star Trek: Generations" (1996). Also Ruck participated in such films as: "Cheaper by the Dozen" (2003), "Leo Bloom" (2005). He has also been approved for the pilot's role in the release of the series "Race" (2007) by Tim Minera, but in the series Ruck has not appeared.
Where Alan Ruck born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Alan Ruck was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Alan Ruck was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Alan Ruck filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Alan Ruck acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Twister - Robert 'Rabbit' Nurick $70M 1996 $1.07M $242M
The Happening - Principal $48M 2008 $30.5M $64.5M
Cheaper by the Dozen - Bill Shenk $40M 2003 $27.6M $139M
Star Trek: Generations - Capt. John Harriman $35M 1994 $75.7M
Extraordinary Measures - Pete Sutphen $31M 2010 $6.01M $11.9M
Speed - Stephens $25M 1994 $121M
Ghost Town - Ghost Dad $20M 2008 $5.01M $13.2M
I Love You, Beth Cooper - Mr. Cooverman $18M 2009 $4.92M $14.8M
Three Fugitives - Dectective Tener $15M 1989 $40.6M
Ferris Bueller's Day Off - Cameron Frye $6M 1986 $70.1M
InAlienable - Dr. Proway $1.5M 2008
Goodbye Baby - Douglass $725K 2007
Everything Put Together - Kessel $500K 2000
Exact Fare (short) - Patty $20K 2005
Endsville - Kenneth Thith 2000
Bad Boys - Carl Brennan 1983 $9.2M
Class - Roger 1983
Just Like in the Movies - Dean 1990
Three for the Road - T.S. 1987 $1.54M
Bloodhounds of Broadway - John Wangle 1989
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Melissa Peterman photo Melissa Peterman
July 1, 1971
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Julianne Nicholson photo Julianne Nicholson
July 1, 1971
Medford, Massachusetts, USA
Mitch Hewer
July 1, 1989
Bristol, England, UK
Hannah Murray photo Hannah Murray
July 1, 1989
Bristol, England, UK
Dan Aykroyd photo Dan Aykroyd
July 1, 1952
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page