jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Albert Brooks
Albert Brooks
Advertisement
Albert Brooks info
Born: 22 July, 1947
Birth Name: Albert Lawrence Einstein
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Albert Brooks, A. Brooks
Spouse: Kimberly Shlain (15 March 1997 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 6 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Doctor Dolittle , The Simpsons Movie , Finding Nemo , Out of Sight , I'll Do Anything and more.
Watch movies with Albert Brooks online
Albert Brooks biography

This block contains the information about Albert Brooks and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Albert Brooks was born in July 1947 in LA. He studied drama art in the Carnegie Mellon University, and in 1968 he started a carrier of standup comedy in the “Steve Allen Show”. Later he became one of the co leaders of the show “Show by Dean Martin”, also he performed in some other comedy programs in the variety genre as “Ed Sullivan Show”. Besides that he appeared in more than forty episodes of the TV shows “Carson’s evening show”. He started his carrier from the stand up –comedy. Later he narrowed his field of activity by adding the fact that he was already writing his own scenarios, and became a well known cinema actor who had a variety of awards. He is the author of the scenario and movie producer of seven artistic movies, besides that in each of those movies her performed one of the main roles. The retrospective of his movies was organized by the American cinema institute and was shown on the first American festival of comedy movies. He released two comedy albums; the latest one brought him the nomination for the Grammy award as the best comedy play. His debut as a filming director was in the TV show- “The great American dream mashie”, besides that he organized the first article on the screen that was written for the Esquire magazine. In 2011 was published his first novel. And this is only the beginning of his carrier.
Where Albert Brooks born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Albert Brooks was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Albert Brooks was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Albert Brooks filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Albert Brooks acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Finding Nemo - Marlin (voice) $94M 2003 $70.3M $340M
The Simpsons Movie - Russ Cargill (voice) (as A. Brooks) $75M 2007 $74M $183M
Doctor Dolittle - Jacob the Tiger (voice) $71.5M 1998 $29M $144M
Out of Sight - Richard Ripley $48M 1998 $12M $37.3M
I'll Do Anything - Burke Adler $44M 1994 $10.2M
Broadcast News - Aaron Altman $20M 1987 $51.2M
The Muse - Steven Phillips, Writer (written by), Director $15M 1999 $3.93M $11.6M
Critical Care - Dr. Butz $12M 1997 $43.4K $142K
Twilight Zone: The Movie - Car Driver (Prologue) $10M 1983 $29.5M
Looking for Comedy in the Muslim World - Himself, Writer (written by), Director, Soundtrack (performer: "There's No Business Like Show Business") $10M 2005 $429K $887K
Taxi Driver - Tom $1.3M 1976
Real Life - Albert Brooks, Writer (written by), Director 1979
Mother - John Henderson, Writer (written by), Director 1996 $228K $19.1M
My First Mister - Randall - 'R' 2001 $102K $621K
Terms of Endearment - Rudyard's Voice (voice) (as A. Brooks) 1983 $108M
The In-Laws - Jerry Peyser 2003 $9.22M $20.4M
Modern Romance - Robert Cole, Writer (written by), Director 1981
Making 'Taxi Driver' (video documentary) - Himself - 'Tom' (also archive footage), Special Thanks 1999
Private Benjamin - Yale Goodman 1980 $69.8M
Unfaithfully Yours - Norman Robbins 1984
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Albert Brooks salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Scout 1994 $3,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sharni Vinson photo Sharni Vinson
July 22, 1983
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Rhys Ifans photo Rhys Ifans
July 22, 1968
Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales, UK
David Spade
July 22, 1964
Birmingham, Michigan, USA
Madison Pettis photo Madison Pettis
July 22, 1998
Arlington, Texas, USA
John Leguizamo photo John Leguizamo
July 22, 1964
Bogotб, Colombia
Latest Movies
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page