pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
Albert Finney
Albert Finney
Advertisement
Albert Finney info
Born: 9 May, 1936
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Albie
Spouse: Pene Delmage ( 2006 – present)
Anouk Aimйe (07 August 1970 – 1978) (divorced)
Jane Wenham ( 1957 – 1961) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 5 Oscars. Another 25 wins & 32 nominations
Known for: Ocean's Twelve , Erin Brockovich , Annie , Big Fish , The Bourne Ultimatum and more.
Albert Finney biography

This block contains the information about Albert Finney and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Albert Finney was born in Sanford, which is a small sector in the Manchester city, which is located in the heart of Great Britain. He got the scholarship of a prestigious Royal Academy of Drama art and after graduating it he debut on a professional stage in 1956, while performing Brute’s role in the play “Julius Caesar”. Charles Lawton, who is a famous film director found him on Stratford on Avon Street where he simply amazed the viewers with the art of interpreting Shakespeare characters. Especially he shocked the public when he replaced Lawrence Olivier in the spectacle “Coriolanus”. The main director Tony Richardson practically immediately offered him a role in the movie “The Entertainer” where Albert had to perform the son of that professor. In the movie “Saturday Night Morning” the same movie director offered the main role ot Albert. Three years later, in 1963 he appeared in the main role, in the movie “Tom Jones”. That is how he became world famous, and improved his financial condition on a very high level. That was the time when he could already choose where to perform, and where certainly not to. That is what he was, is, and will be doing, and the most interesting thing is that he never done any mistakes in choosing the role.
Where Albert Finney born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Albert Finney was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Albert Finney was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Albert Finney filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Albert Finney acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ocean's Twelve - Gaspar LeMarque (uncredited) $110M 2004 $39.2M $126M
The Bourne Ultimatum - Dr. Albert Hirsch $110M 2007 $69.3M $227M
Big Fish - Ed Bloom - Senior $70M 2003 $207K $66.3M
Erin Brockovich - Ed Masry $52M 2000 $28.1M $126M
Annie - Daddy Oliver Warbucks, Soundtrack (performer: "Let's Go To The Movies" (uncredited), "Sign" (uncredited), "Tomorrow (White House Version)" (uncredited), "Maybe (Same Effect On Everyone)" $50M 1982 $511K $57.1M
Traffic - Chief of Staff $48M 2000 $15.5M $124M
Corpse Bride - Finis Everglot (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "According to Plan") $40M 2005 $385K $53.3M
A Good Year - Uncle Henry $35M 2006 $3.72M $7.46M
Rich in Love - Warren Odom $18M 1992 $2.15M
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead - Charles Hanson $18M 2007 $73.8K $7.08M
Miller's Crossing - Leo $14M 1990 $5.08M
Breakfast of Champions - Kilgore Trout $12M 1999 $42.3K $175K
Shoot the Moon - George Dunlap $12M 1982
Simpatico - Simms $10M 1999 $4.96K $902K
Two for the Road - Mark Wallace $4M 1967
Tom Jones - Tom Jones $1M 1963
The Duellists - Fouche $900K 1977
Scrooge - Ebenezer Scrooge, Soundtrack (performer: "I Hate People", "You...You", "I Like Life", "Happiness" (reprise), "Thank You Very Much", "I'll Begin Again", "I Like Life" (reprise), "Father 1970
Spring and Port Wine - Producer (uncredited) 1970
Loving Memory - Producer (uncredited) 1969
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Albert Finney salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Annie 1982 $1 million
The Duellists 1977 A case of champagne
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rosario Dawson photo Rosario Dawson
May 9, 1979
New York City, New York, USA
Gary Daniels photo Gary Daniels
May 9, 1963
London, England, UK
Hudson Leick photo Hudson Leick
May 9, 1969
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Glenda Jackson photo Glenda Jackson
May 9, 1936
Birkenhead, Cheshire, England, UK
Audrina Patridge photo Audrina Patridge
May 9, 1985
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page