joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Albert Hall
Albert Hall
Albert Hall info
Born: 10 November, 1937
Birth Name: Albert P. Hall
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Known for: Malcolm X , National Treasure: Book of Secrets , Ali , Beloved , Courage Under Fire and more.
Watch movies with Albert Hall online
Movie Year
Apocalypse Now Apocalypse Now 1979
Albert Hall biography

This block contains the information about Albert Hall and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Albert P. Hall was born November 10, 1937 in the small town of Boothton, Alabama. He's a veteran African-American actor, who attended Columbia University and graduated from their in 1971. But his most famous film role was probably in 1979, when he played Chief Phillips in Francis Ford Coppola's award-winning Apocalypse Now. Contemporary audiences will probably recognize Hall as stern judge Seymour Walsh, a recurring guest-role, on popular TV shows Ally McBeal and The Practice.
Where Albert Hall born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Albert Hall was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Albert Hall was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Albert Hall filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Albert Hall acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
National Treasure: Book of Secrets - Dr. Nichols $130M 2007 $65.4M $220M
Ali - Elijah Muhammad $107M 2001 $10.2M $58.2M
Beloved - Stamp Paid $53M 1998 $8.17M $22.8M
Courage Under Fire - Speaker $46M 1996 $12.5M $58.9M
Malcolm X - Baines $33M 1992 $48.2M
Apocalypse Now - Chief Phillips $31.5M 1979 $97K $78.8M
Devil in a Blue Dress - Degan Odell $27M 1995 $16M
Betrayed - Al Sanders $19M 1988 $25.8M
The Fabulous Baker Boys - Henry $11.5M 1989 $16.8M
Not Easily Broken - Bishop Wilkes $8M 2009 $5.31M $10.6M
Honeydripper - Reverend Cutlip $5M 2007 $13.9K $268K
Get on the Bus - Craig $2.4M 1996 $2.84M $5.73M
Cotton Comes to Harlem - Backround Detective (uncredited) $1.2M 1970
Midway (short) - Old Man $6K 2007
The Great White Hype - Roper's Manager 1996 $7.87M
Leadbelly - Dicklicker 1976
Cry Freedom - Actor 1981
Willie Dynamite - Pointer 1974
The Bermuda Triangle - Co-Pilot 737 1979 $22.2M
Major Payne - Gen. Decker 1995 $29.4M
News
The secrets of the Albert Hall revealed: Discover the history of our top concert venue

The Royal Albert Hall is a musical Mecca, one of the most famous and cherished venues on the ...

Review: Sleater Kinney @Albert Hall

Yakub Qureshi is wowed by the influential punk trio

Among the cherished postwar British pianists

PETER KATIN 1930–2015Peter Katin was one of the best-known and most cherished of postwar British ...

Albert Hall video

This part provides videos with Albert Hall. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

The Who Live

B.B. King: Live at the Royal Albert Hall

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Jai White photo Michael Jai White
November 10, 1967
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Mackenzie Foy photo Mackenzie Foy
November 10, 2000
San Diego, Californ
Josh Peck photo Josh Peck
November 10, 1986
New York City, New York, USA
Tracy Morgan photo Tracy Morgan
November 10, 1968
The Bronx, New York, USA
Heather Matarazzo photo Heather Matarazzo
November 10, 1982
Long Island, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page