Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Alex Borstein
Alex Borstein
Advertisement
Alex Borstein info
Born: 15 February, 1971
Birth Name: Alexandrea Borstein
Height: 1.52 (5')
Also Known As: Alex Borstein, a.bo, A.bo, A. Bo
Spouse: Jackson Douglas ( 1999 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: Coyote Ugly , Catwoman , Killers , Showtime , Little Man and more.
Watch movies with Alex Borstein online
Alex Borstein biography

This block contains the information about Alex Borstein and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Alex Borstein was born in February 1973 in Highland Park, which is located in Chicago. She is famous due to appearing in a variety of TV projects on FOX and MAD TV channels. Both of her parents are psychotherapists. She grew up in a Jewish family, though she has relatives in Germany, Hungary, Poland, Mongolia, and even in Russia. After she graduated the University in San Francisco she started working in an advertising agency where she was writing scenarios for the advertising on the television. Soon she stopped liking her job, and that is why she went to improvisation courses in the Theater of Comedy. That was the place where she met her future husband Jackson Douglas, with whom later she started working upon different movies. Together they wrote the scenario about the kind Casper ghost, who was a cartoon character, also they were the people who wrote the scenario for the Pinky and the Brain cartoon, which was about two mousses, one of which was evil one that tried conquering the entire world each new day, and the second one was a silly mouse. During her carrier she was performing mostly in TV shows. She worked in such TV shows, as: “Gilmore Girls”, “Lizzy Maguire” and many, many others. Also it is interesting to know that she participated in the filming and writing the scenario to the “Cat woman” movie.
Where Alex Borstein born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Alex Borstein was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Alex Borstein was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Alex Borstein filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Alex Borstein acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Catwoman - Sally $100M 2004 $16.7M $40.2M
Showtime - Casting Director $85M 2002 $15M $37.9M
Killers - Lily Baily $75M 2010 $15.8M $47M
Little Man - Janet $64M 2006 $21.6M $58.3M
Coyote Ugly - Bidding Customer (uncredited) $45M 2000 $17.3M $60.8M
Kicking & Screaming - Obnoxious Hummer Lady (uncredited) $45M 2005 $20.2M $52.6M
Bad Santa - Milwaukee Mom with Photo $18M 2003 $12.3M $60.1M
The Lizzie McGuire Movie - Miss Ungermeyer $17M 2003 $17.3M $42.7M
The Lookout - Mrs. Lange $16M 2007 $2.02M $4.59M
Good Night, and Good Luck. - Natalie $7.5M 2005 $421K $31.5M
The Pre Nup (short) - Annie $200K 2007
Family Guy Presents: It's a Trap (video) - Lois Griffin as Princess Leia/Sy Snootles/Additional Voices (voice) 2010
Seeing Other People - Tracy 2004 $34.4K $64.7K
Family Guy Presents Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story (video) - Lois Griffin/Tricia Takanawa/Vanessa/Condoleezza Rice/Additional Voices (voice), Writer (written by) (part 2), Co-producer 2005
For Christ's Sake - Mrs. Marcus 2010
Dinner for Schmucks - Red Hair Woman (uncredited) 2010 $23.5M $73M
Drop Dead Gorgeous (In a Down-to-Earth Bombshell Sort of Way) (video) - Actress, Writer, Executive Producer 2006
Bad Boy - Darcy Smits 2002
Take Alex to Work Day (video documentary short) - Executive Producer, Self 2006
Brown Eyed Girl (short) - Registrar, Soundtrack (writer: "Even if I Wanted To") 2001
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sarah Wynter photo Sarah Wynter
February 15, 1973
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Greer Grammer photo Greer Grammer
February 15, 1992
Los Angeles, California, USA
Amber Riley photo Amber Riley
February 15, 1986
Los Angeles, California, USA
Renée O'Connor photo Renée O'Connor
February 15, 1971
Katy, Texas, USA
Claire Bloom photo Claire Bloom
February 15, 1931
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page