madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Alex O'Loughlin
Alex O'Loughlin
Alex O'Loughlin info
Born: 24 August, 1976
Birth Name: Alexander O'Lachlan
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: The Invisible , The Back, August Rush , Whiteout , The Holiday and more.
Alex O'Loughlin biography

This block contains the information about Alex O'Loughlin and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Alex O’Louglin was born in Canberra (Australia). In a family of a astronomy teacher and a housewife. All ever since he was a little boy he was dreaming of becoming an actor, though his father was very much against, because he planned to teach his son everything he knew in order to have him helping around. But once his father saw him playing in a school performance on the stage and it was such a good play and acting that it got him tears in his eyes. Since that moment he have decided not to obey his son anymore, and helped him by paying his first drama courses in New York. In 2002 Alex have graduated the school of drama in Sidney. It is interesting to know that Alex O’ Loughlin has Irish and Scottish roots. Alex went on the casting for the role of James Bond, but he got dismissed by Daniel Craig, who showed himself better than Alex. Well maybe next time Alex will be the first one whom will get the role, time will show.
Where Alex O'Loughlin born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Alex O'Loughlin was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Alex O'Loughlin was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Alex O'Loughlin filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Alex O'Loughlin acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Holiday - Kissing Couple $85M 2006 $12.8M $63.2M
Whiteout - Russell Haden $35M 2009 $4.92M $10.3M
The Back-up Plan - Stan $35M 2010 $12.2M $37.5M
August Rush - Marshall $30M 2007 $9.42M $31.7M
The Invisible - Marcus Bohem $30M 2007 $7.72M $20.6M
Man-Thing - Deputy Eric Fraser $7.5M 2005
Oyster Farmer - Jack Flange 2004
Feed - Michael Carter, Writer (based on an idea by), Co-producer 2005
News
Danny O'Regan scores in OT, Boston U. beats Yale 3-2 in NCAA hockey opener

Danny O'Regan was starting to wonder about his aim when every shot he took seemed to hit the ...

Shaquille O'Neal acknowledges regret about decision to leave Magic

It's been nearly two decades since Shaquille O'Neal left the Orlando Magic to pursue the ...

O'Regan lifts Terriers past Yale in overtime at Verizon

MANCHESTER — Danny O'Regan was starting to wonder about his aim when every shot he took seemed ...

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Marlee Matlin photo Marlee Matlin
August 24, 1965
Morton Grove, Illinois, USA
Stephen Fry photo Stephen Fry
August 24, 1957
Hampstead, London, England, UK
Chad Michael Murray photo Chad Michael Murray
August 24, 1981
Buffalo, New York, USA
Steve Guttenberg photo Steve Guttenberg
August 24, 1958
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Jared Harris photo Jared Harris
August 24, 1961
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page