joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Alex Winter
Alex Winter
Advertisement
Alex Winter info
Born: 17 July, 1965
Birth Name: Alexander Ross Winter
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Alex Winter, Alex Winter Esq., Alexander Winter
Spouse: Ramsey Ann Naito ( 2010 – present) 1 child
Sonya Dawson ( 1995 – ?) 1 child
Awards: 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: Death Wish 3 , Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey , Freaked , The Borrowers , Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure and more.
Alex Winter biography

This block contains the information about Alex Winter and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Alex Winter was born in the middle of July 1965 in the capital of UK in a Jewish family. His mother was a ballet dancer in Martha’s Ballet Group and at the same time she was the founder of the school of modern dances in London, in the middle of sixties. Her fasther was also a very talented dancer. By the time Alex turned five years old his family relocated to Missouri where his father got a job of executive in a Dance Company, while his mother began working as a teacher of dancing performance in the Washington’s University. His parents divorced in 1973. Five years later he moved with his mother to NY where he began performing in the quality of an actor on the Broadway stage. In 1983 he became a student of the Cinema School within the framework of the NY University. At college he met another enthusiast- Tom Stern with whom he started working uon some short term movies and that is how his carrier has started. Both of the students have finished the University with the best possible marks, and began working in the cinema industry. In 1995 he married with Sonya Dawson and three years later was born their son Leroy Winter, but they divorced as well. In 2010 he married the second time with the producer Ramsey Anne Naito, and a few months later was born their first child as well.
Where Alex Winter born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Alex Winter was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Alex Winter was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Alex Winter filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Alex Winter acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Borrowers - TV Gangster $29M 1997 $6.08M $22.4M
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey - Bill/Granny Preston, Soundtrack ("THE REAPER RAP") $20M 1991 $38M
Freaked - Ricky Coogan, Director, Writer (written by), Co-producer, Soundtrack (writer: "Wienerschnitzel Polka") $11M 1993
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure - Bill S. Preston, Esq. $10M 1989 $40.5M
Death Wish 3 - Hermosa $9M 1985
Fever - Subway Passenger (uncredited), Director, Writer (written by) $6M 1999 $4.07K $4.07K
Tabla Beat Science: Talamanam Sound Clash (video) - Director $500K 2003
Aisles of Doom (short) - Grendel T.W. Ulcerous, Writer (writer) 1989
The Lost Boys - Marko (as Alexander Winter) 1987 $32.2M
Bar-B-Que Movie (short) - Mexican Hitchhiker, Director 1988
Medium Rare - Actor 1987
Squeal of Death (short) - Actor, Director, Writer (writer), Producer 1985
Haunted Summer - Dr. John William Polidori 1988
Extreme: Photograffitti (video short) - Director 1991
Rosalie Goes Shopping - Schatzi Greenspace 1989 $574K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Katharine Towne photo Katharine Towne
July 17, 1978
Hollywood, California, USA
Eric Winter photo Eric Winter
July 17, 1976
La Mirada, California, USA
Donald Sutherland
July 17, 1935
Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Dagmara Dominczyk photo Dagmara Dominczyk
July 17, 1976
Kielce, Poland
Elena Anaya photo Elena Anaya
July 17, 1975
Palencia, Palencia, Castilla y Leуn, Spain
Latest Movies
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page