trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Alexa Vega
Alexa Vega
Advertisement
Alexa Vega info
Born: 27 August, 1988
Birth Name: Alexa Ellesse Vega
Height: 1.55 (5' 1")
Nickname: Lex / Alex
Spouse: Sean Covel (10 October 2010 – present)
Awards: 2 wins & 12 nominations
Known for: The Deep End of the Ocean , Twister , The Glimmer Man , Spy Kids 3, Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams and more.
Alexa Vega biography

This block contains the information about Alexa Vega and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Alexa Vega was born in Miami, her mother is an American and her father is a Columbian. Her family was living in Florida, but when she turned 4, they relocated to California where her mother found a job in a tourist agency. Currently the actress is living in Los Angeles together with her mother Jenna Roo and her adoptive father. Ten of October 2010 she got married with a producer Sean Cowl in South Dakota. Her carrier as an actress started in 1993, when her mother brought her to a casting in the TV show “Evening Shadow” (1990-1994). The 3 years old girl got the role of Emily Newton. That was the beginning of her successful carrier. Between her mostly known works we find : “Chicago’s Faith” (1994-2000), “The Ambulance” (1994-2008), “Little Giants” (1994), “Nine months” (1995), “That was him and us” (1995), “The promise made to Carolyn” (1996). The world fame came to her in 2001 when Robert Rodriguez, offered her the role of Carmen Cortez in the trilogy “Spy Kids”. While filming Alexa made the whole stunts herself. In 2003 she entered the list of the sexiest young actresses according to the “Vanity Fair’ magazine. It is interesting to know that she performed on the Broadway stage for a long time.
Where Alexa Vega born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Alexa Vega was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Alexa Vega was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Alexa Vega filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Alexa Vega acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Twister - Jo Harding age 6 $70M 1996 $1.07M $242M
The Glimmer Man - Cole's Daughter $45M 1996 $7.61M $20.4M
The Deep End of the Ocean - Kerry Cappadora $40M 1999 $5.56M $13.4M
Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams - Carmen Cortez, Soundtrack (performer: "Isle of Dreams") $39M 2002 $16.7M $85.6M
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over - Carmen Cortez, Soundtrack (performer: "Game Over", "Heart Drive") $39M 2003 $33.4M $112M
Ghosts of Mississippi - Claire DeLaughter $36M 1996 $168K $13.1M
Spy Kids - Carmen Cortez $35M 2001 $26.5M $113M
Mother's Day - Jenna Luther $11M 2010
Sleepover - Julie $10M 2004 $4.17M $8.07M
Repo! The Genetic Opera - Shilo Wallace $8.5M 2008 $19K $140K
Broken Hill - Kat Rogers $2.5M 2009 $32.1K $50.1K
State's Evidence - Sandy $400K 2006
Marrying God (short) - Ivy $65K 2006
Remember the Daze - Holly 2007
Cafe - Sally 2010
Nine Months - Molly Dwyer 1995 $69.7M
Little Giants - Priscilla O'Shea 1994 $19.3M
The Mine - Sharon 2010
Helix - Ashley 2009
From Prada to Nada - Mary Dominguez, Soundtrack (performer: "Cielito Lindo") 2011 $1.12M $1.12M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Paul Reubens photo Paul Reubens
August 27, 1952
Peekskill, New York, USA
Sarah Chalke photo Sarah Chalke
August 27, 1976
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Cainan Wiebe photo Cainan Wiebe
August 27, 1995
British Columbia, Canada
Chandra Wilson photo Chandra Wilson
August 27, 1969
Houston, Texas, USA
Patrick J. Adams photo Patrick J. Adams
August 27, 1981
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page