Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Alexander Skarsgård
Alexander Skarsgård
Advertisement
Alexander Skarsgård info
Born: 25 August, 1976
Birth Name: Alexander Johan Hjalmar Skarsgård
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Nickname: Alex
Awards: 3 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Kill Your Darlings , Moomins and the Comet Chase , Never Be Mine (short) , Heartbeat (short) , Zoolander and more.
Alexander Skarsgård biography

This block contains the information about Alexander Skarsgård and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Alexander Skarsgard was born in August 1976 in the capital of Sweden, in a family of a doctor (his mother) and an actor (his father). Alexander has four younger brothers - Gustaf (also an actor), Sam, Bill and Walter and also he has one younger sister Eiya. His carrier has started after participation in a few Swedish TV shows. In 2003 he was nominated for “Golden Beetle” award (it is the official Swedish prize for cinematography) for Best Second Plan Actor in the film “Dog's method”. The Hollywood debut of the actor was in 2001 in the comedy “Typical Man” where he played a fashion model who was an idiot also – in the movie he was the neighbor of Ben Stiller's character. In 2005 Alexander played the main role in the Swedish drama “About Sarah”. At the 28th Moscow International Film Festival in 2006, he won the grand prize of the festival- “Golden St. George” award for performing in this movie. In 2009, Alexander performed in music video for the “Paparazzi” song. Also in 2009, was released the film with his performance in a main role, the movie’s name was “Beyond the Pole”. In 2009 Alexander met an American actress and model Kate Bosworth, and they started a relationship, but by the fall of July 2011, their representatives made public the news the famous couple broke up.
Where Alexander Skarsgård born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Alexander Skarsgård was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Alexander Skarsgård was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Alexander Skarsgård filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Alexander Skarsgård acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Zoolander - Meekus $28M 2001 $15.5M $45.2M
Moomins and the Comet Chase - Moomintroll (voice: English version) $10M 2010
Heartbeat (short) - Piloten $100K 2004
Never Be Mine (short) - Christopher $5K 2006
Kill Your Darlings - Geert 2006
Double Shift - Nisse 2005
The Diver - Ingmar 2000
Jдrnets дnglar - Stefan 2007
Еke och hans vдrld - Kalle Nubb 1984
Metropia - Stefan (voice) 2009
The Dog That Smiled - Jojjo 1989
Beyond the Pole - Terje 2009
Happy End - Bamse Viktorsson 1999
Wings of Glass - Johan 2000
13 - Jack 2010
Hundtricket (short) - Micke 2000
White Water Fury - Anders 2000
Exit - Fabian von Klerking 2006
The Dog Trick - Micke 2002
Kites Over Helsinki - Robin Еstrцm 2001
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Blair Underwood photo Blair Underwood
August 25, 1964
Tacoma, Washington, USA
Sean Connery photo Sean Connery
August 25, 1930
Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Ally Walker photo Ally Walker
August 25, 1961
Tullahoma, Tennessee, USA
Tom Skerritt photo Tom Skerritt
August 25, 1933
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Blake Lively photo Blake Lively
August 25, 1987
Tarzana, California, USA
Latest Movies
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page