trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Alfre Woodard
Alfre Woodard
Advertisement
Alfre Woodard info
Born: 8 November, 1952
Birth Name: Alfre Ette Woodard
Height: 1.61 (5' 3½")
Spouse: Roderick Spencer (21 October 1983 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 22 wins & 38 nominations
Known for: Dinosaur , The Core , Star Trek: First Contact , The Forgotten , K and more.
Watch movies with Alfre Woodard online
Alfre Woodard biography

This block contains the information about Alfre Woodard and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Alfre Woodard is the youngest of three children born to her parents in Oklahoma. She was named by her godmother, who claimed she saw a vision of Alfre's name in written out in gold letters. A former high school cheerleader and track star, she got the acting bug after being pursuaded to audition for a school play by a nun at her school. She went on to study acting at Boston University and enjoyed a brief stint on Broadway before moving to LA.
Where Alfre Woodard born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Alfre Woodard was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Alfre Woodard was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Alfre Woodard filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Alfre Woodard acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Dinosaur - Plio (voice) $128M 2000 $38.9M $138M
The Core - Stickley $60M 2003 $12.1M $31.1M
K-PAX - Dr. Claudia Villars $48M 2001 $17.2M $50.2M
Star Trek: First Contact - Lily Sloane $45M 1996 $30.7M $92M
The Forgotten - Det. Anne Pope $42M 2004 $21M $66.6M
Radio - Principal Daniels $35M 2003 $13.3M $52.3M
The Wild Thornberrys Movie - Akela (Cheetah Mother) (voice) $35M 2002 $6.01M $39.9M
Scrooged - Grace Cooley $32M 1988 $60.3M
Primal Fear - Shoat $30M 1996 $294K $56.1M
Mumford - Lily $28M 1999 $1.85M $4.55M
Lost Souls - Dr. Allen (uncredited) $28M 2000 $7.95M $16.8M
Rich in Love - Rhody Poole $18M 1992 $2.15M
Love & Basketball - Camille Wright $15M 2000 $8.14M $27.4M
Crooklyn - Carolyn Carmichael $14M 1994 $13.6M
Bopha! - Rosie Mangena $12M 1993 $212K
The Singing Detective - Chief of Staff $8M 2003 $28.3K $336K
Passion Fish - Chantelle $3.33M 1992 $5.41M
AmericanEast - Angela Jensen $2.5M 2007
Follow Me Home - Evey $220K 1996
Heart and Souls - Penny Washington, Soundtrack (performer: "Mr. Hug-A-Bug", "Walk Like A Man" (uncredited)) 1993 $16.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Gretchen Mol photo Gretchen Mol
November 8, 1972
Deep River, Connecticut, USA
Tara Reid photo Tara Reid
November 8, 1975
Wyckoff, New Jersey, USA
Matthew Rhys photo Matthew Rhys
November 8, 1974
Cardiff, Wales, UK
Courtney Thorne-Smith photo Courtney Thorne-Smith
November 8, 1967
San Francisco, California, USA
Azura Skye photo Azura Skye
November 8, 1981
Northridge, Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page