Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Alia Shawkat
Alia Shawkat
Alia Shawkat info
Born: 18 April, 1989
Birth Name: Alia Martine Shawkat
Height: 1.66 (5' 5½")
Nickname: Allie
Awards: 2 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: The Runaways , Three Kings , Bart Got a Room , Whip It , Prom Wars: Love Is a Battlefield and more.
Alia Shawkat biography

This block contains the information about Alia Shawkat and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Aia Shawkat was born in April 1989 in Riverside; she is a mixture of Iranian, Kurdish, Irish and Norwegian origin. Her grandfather from her mother’s side was the actor Paul Burk who performed detective Adam Flint’s role in the TV show “The empty city” since 1959 till 1963. Her parents were Dina and Tony Shokat. Alia is writing with her left hand, which is so specific for people who are talented in art. She likes animals a lot; at home she has two cats: Tom and Cimba. Her debut in cinema was in the movie “Three Kings” in 1999, in which she performed with George Clooney. Since 2001 till 2002 she performed in the comedy TV show “The exhausted condition”, which was shown on the Fox Family channel. In this TV show she performed Hannah Raeburn’s role. Her partner in the TV show was May Whitman, with who she later performed in the TV show “The slow development” since 2003- till 2006. The TV show was very popular on Fox Network TV channel. Alia also performed in the movie “Not like everybody else” in 2006 which was based on the real events- on the stories by Brandy Black beer. In 2006 she performed in the New Year’s film “Welcome or the entrance to the neighbors is forbidden”. Her partners in the movie were Matthew Broderick and Denny de Vito.
Where Alia Shawkat born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Alia Shawkat was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Alia Shawkat was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Alia Shawkat filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Alia Shawkat acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Three Kings - Amir's Daughter $48M 1999 $15.8M $60.7M
Whip It - Pash $10M 2009 $4.65M $13M
The Runaways - Robin $10M 2010 $805K $3.57M
Bart Got a Room - Camille $2M 2008 $32.8K $53.8K
Prom Wars: Love Is a Battlefield - Diana Riggs $1.8M 2008
Queen of Cactus Cove (short) - Billie $65K 2005
Rebound - Amy 2005 $6M $16.8M
The Lie - Seven 2011
Deck the Halls - Madison Finch 2006 $12M $35.1M
Amreeka - Salma 2009 $61.2K $622K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Eli Roth photo Eli Roth
April 18, 1972
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Brittany Robertson photo Brittany Robertson
April 18, 1990
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
David Tennant photo David Tennant
April 18, 1971
Bathgate, West Lothian, Scotland, UK
Rick Moranis photo Rick Moranis
April 18, 1953
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Jane Leeves photo Jane Leeves
April 18, 1961
Ilford, Essex, England, UK
Latest Movies
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page