demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Alice Krige
Alice Krige
Advertisement
Alice Krige info
Born: 28 June, 1954
Birth Name: Alice Maud Krige
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Spouse: Paul Schoolman ( 1988 – present)
Paul Schoolman (? – ?)
Awards: 2 wins
Known for: Silent Hill , The Sorcerer's Apprentice , Solomon Kane , Star Trek: First Contact , Reign of Fire and more.
Alice Krige biography

This block contains the information about Alice Krige and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Alice Krige, whose full name is Alice Mode Krige, was born in June 1954 in Aplington city which is located in South Africa, in a family of a psychologist Patricia and therapeutic Louis Krige. In 1976 the entire family has moved to the capital of the United Kingdom. She wanted to follow her parent’s footsteps at the beginning and to become a doctor, but soon her plans has changed after she started attending the courses of performing arts in the Rhodes University. Soon she has decided to enter the school of Dramatic Arts in the Center of London, which is called “Central School of Speech and Drama”. She graduated the University while being the best alumni’s, with a bachelor degree in Dramatic Arts. While being in the university she met her future husband Paul Schulman, who was her colleague. Her cinema debut was in 1979 after she got a small role in a project on the television that was called “The story about two cities”. Later she was invited to perform in two other TV shows, and in one movie. In 1982 she got the Lawrence Olivier theater award for the performance on the theater stage. Also she was named as the most promising young actress of the year. In 1992 she was nominated with the Saturn award for the appearance in a movie.
Where Alice Krige born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Alice Krige was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Alice Krige was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Alice Krige filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Alice Krige acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Morgana le Fay $150M 2010 $17.6M $63.1M
Reign of Fire - Karen Abercromby $95M 2002 $15.6M $43.1M
Silent Hill - Christabella $50M 2006 $20.2M $47M
Solomon Kane - Katherine Crowthorn $45M 2009
Star Trek: First Contact - Borg Queen $45M 1996 $30.7M $92M
The Contract - Agent Gwen Miles $25M 2006
The Little Vampire - Freda Sackville-Bagg $22M 2000 $5.72M $13.6M
Sleepwalkers - Mary Brady $15M 1992 $30.5M
Stay Alive - The Author $9M 2006 $10.7M $23.1M
Chariots of Fire - Sybil Gordon $5.5M 1981 $58.8M
Shadow of Fear - Margie Henderson $5M 2004
The Betrayed - Falco $3.5M 2008
Barfly - Tully Sorenson $3M 1987 $3.22M
See You in the Morning - Beth Goodwin 1989 $4.8M
Sea Beggars (short) - Wife 1994
Institute Benjamenta, or This Dream That One Calls Human Life - Lisa Benjamenta 1995
Ghost Story - Eva Galli/Alma Mobley 1981
Spies Inc. - Isabelle 1992
King David - Bathsheba 1985
Haunted Summer - Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin 1988
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Aileen Quinn photo Aileen Quinn
June 28, 1971
Yardley, Pennsylvania, USA
Felicia Day photo Felicia Day
June 28, 1979
Huntsville, Alabama, USA
Ayelet Zurer photo Ayelet Zurer
June 28, 1969
Tel Aviv, Israel
Mel Brooks photo Mel Brooks
June 28, 1926
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Jessica Hecht photo Jessica Hecht
June 28, 1965
Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page