Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Alicia Keys
Alicia Keys
Advertisement
Alicia Keys info
Born: 25 January, 1980
Birth Name: Alicia Augello-Cook
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Nickname: Lellow
Also Known As: Alicia Keys, Alicia Cook, Alicia Keyes
Spouse: Swizz Beatz (31 July 2010 – present) 1 child
Awards: 1 win & 6 nominations
Known for: Hollywood Homicide , Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel , Quantum of Solace , Sex and the City 2 , Ali and more.
Alicia Keys biography

This block contains the information about Alicia Keys and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Alicia Jay Aiello Cook was born in January 1981 in New York; she is writing compositions to her songs by herself, she is an actress and also a producer. She started composing the music since she was 14th, later she went to the prestigious professional performing school, and after she graduates it she went to the University of Columbia. The head of sound recording company “So So Def” noticed the young and rising star that is why he signed a trial contract with her, for a version of soundtrack to the “Men in Black” blockbuster. Keys left studying in the University of Columbia, and started working, though the song was never released as a single and left as a part of the soundtrack to the movie, as about the contract it got finished. In 1998 she meets the producer Clive Davis with whom she signs a contract, and that is how her first CD was released. In 2007 was released another her album, which was called “As I A,”, and that was the time when she repeated the success of the first two albums, and it was even a better album. While she got much closer to Britney Spears record- as she had four first albums which were on the peak of glory right after their release. In summer 2008 she got the award “Golden Note Award” by American society of composers
Where Alicia Keys born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Alicia Keys was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Alicia Keys was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Alicia Keys filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Alicia Keys acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Quantum of Solace - Soundtrack (performer: "Another Way to Die") $200M 2008 $67.5M $168M
Ali - Soundtrack (writer: "Fight") (performer: "Fight") (producer: "Fight") $107M 2001 $10.2M $58.2M
Sex and the City 2 - Soundtrack (performer: "Empire State Of Mind", "Rapture") ("Rapture") $100M 2010 $36.8M $95.3M
Hollywood Homicide - Soundtrack (writer: "A Woman's Worth") (performer: "A Woman's Worth") $75M 2003 $11.1M $30M
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel - Soundtrack (writer: "NO ONE") $75M 2009 $48.9M $220M
Dr. Dolittle 2 - Soundtrack (writer: "Rear View Mirror") (performer: "Rear View Mirror") (producer: "Rear View Mirror") $72M 2001 $25M $113M
Be Cool - Soundtrack (writer: "Ain't No Reason"), Thanks $53M 2005 $23.5M $55.8M
Like Mike - Soundtrack (writer: "Put Me On") $30M 2002 $12.2M $51.4M
Step Up 3D - Soundtrack (writer: "Empire State of Mind") (performer: "Empire State of Mind") $30M 2010 $15.8M $42.4M
Coach Carter - Soundtrack (performer: "You Don't Know My Name") ("You Don't Know My Name") $30M 2005 $29.2M $67.3M
Taxi - Soundtrack (writer: "Heartburn") (performer: "Heartburn") $25M 2004 $12M $36.6M
Drumline - Soundtrack (writer: "Butterflyz") (performer: "Butterflyz") $20M 2002 $12.6M $56.4M
The Nanny Diaries - Lynette $20M 2007 $7.48M $25.9M
Smokin' Aces - Georgia Sykes $17M 2006 $14.6M $35.6M
The Secret Life of Bees - Soundtrack (writer: "Doncha Know (Sky Is Blue)" (2007)) (performer: "Doncha Know (Sky Is Blue)" (2007)), June Boatwright $11M 2008 $10.5M $37.8M
Refraction (short) - Special Thanks $14K 2007
Glory Road - Soundtrack (writer: "Sweet Music (One of These Days)") (performer: "Sweet Music (One of These Days)", "People Get Ready", "I Will Make the Darkness Light") (producer: "Sweet Music (One of 2006 $16.9M $42.6M
Smokin' Aces: The Big Gun (video short) - Special Thanks 2007
Connie (short) - Music Inspiration 2004
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Trevino photo Michael Trevino
January 25, 1985
Montebello, California, USA
Christine Lakin photo Christine Lakin
January 25, 1979
Dallas, Texas, USA
Shawna Waldron photo Shawna Waldron
January 25, 1982
Glendale, California, USA
Jenifer Lewis photo Jenifer Lewis
January 25, 1957
Kinloch, Missouri, USA
Leigh Taylor-Young photo Leigh Taylor-Young
January 25, 1945
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Latest Movies
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page