trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Alicia Silverstone
Alicia Silverstone
Advertisement
Alicia Silverstone info
Born: 4 October, 1976
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Nickname: Queen Slice
Spouse: Christopher Jarecki (11 June 2005 – present)
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Batman & Robin , Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker , Hideaway , Blast from the Past , Excess Baggage and more.
Watch movies with Alicia Silverstone online
Alicia Silverstone biography

This block contains the information about Alicia Silverstone and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Alicia Silverstone was born in October 1976 in San Francisco. Her carrier on the screen she started from performing in filming of different music videos of Aerosmith music band. The first role she performed in 1993 in the movie “Not mutual attraction”. From the role in this movie in 1994 she was honored with two MTV Movie awards, in such nominations as “The best mean girl” and “discovery of the year”. In 1995 she performed in the movie “The Crazy ones” for which in 1996 she was honored with the MTV Movie Awards in the nomination “Best Female Work”. Due to this movie she signed a contract for 10 million dollars with the cinema company “Columbia Pictures Tri-Star”. And in 1997 she got the role in a fantastic action movie “Batman and Robin”. Unfortunately the role was met very negative by the critics, that’s why she was named as the worst actress in the supporting role. The next movie with her appearance was “Excess Baggage” which wasn’t successful either. In 2003 she performed in the TV show “Miss Match” after which was the “Golden Globe” award in 2004 in the nomination “Best female role in a comedy TV show”. In 2005 she married with her friend Christopher Jarecki, right after the wedding she started performing in “Thunder battle” which was released in 2006.
Where Alicia Silverstone born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Alicia Silverstone was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Alicia Silverstone was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Alicia Silverstone filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Alicia Silverstone acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Batman & Robin - Batgirl/Barbara Wilson $125M 1997 $42.9M $107M
Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker - Jack Starbright $40M 2006 $215K $653K
Blast from the Past - Eve $35M 1999 $9.16M $26.5M
Excess Baggage - Emily, Producer (uncredited) $20M 1997 $14.3M
Hideaway - Regina $15M 1995 $12.2M
Love's Labour's Lost - The Princess $13M 2000 $24.5K $284K
Clueless - Cher Horowitz $12M 1995 $56.6M
Global Heresy - Nat $12M 2002
Scorched - Sheila Rilo $7M 2003
Silence Becomes You - Violet $6M 2005
Year of the Dog - Thanks 2007 $108K $1.54M
True Crime - Mary Giordano 1996
Le nouveau monde - Trudy Wadd 1995
The Crush - Adrienne Forrester 1993 $13.6M
Fight for Your Right Revisited (short) - Cafй Patron 2010
Elektra Luxx - Actress 2010
Homework - Ms. Herman 2011
The Babysitter - Jennifer 1995
Beauty Shop - Lynn 2005 $12.8M $36.3M
Butter - Jill Emmet 2011
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Alicia Silverstone salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Excess Baggage 1997 $5,000,000
Batman & Robin 1997 $1,500,000
Clueless 1995 $250,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rachel McDowall photo Rachel McDowall
October 4, 1984
Whiston, Merseyside, England, UK
Armand Assante photo Armand Assante
October 4, 1949
New York City, New York, USA
Dakota Johnson photo Dakota Johnson
October 4, 1989
Austin, Texas, USA
Susan Sarandon photo Susan Sarandon
October 4, 1946
New York City, New York, USA
Rachael Leigh Cook photo Rachael Leigh Cook
October 4, 1979
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Latest Movies
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page