jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Allison Janney
Allison Janney
Advertisement
Allison Janney info
Born: 19 November, 1959
Birth Name: Allison Brooks Janney
Height: 1.83 (6')
Awards: Nominated for 4 Golden Globes. Another 16 wins & 22 nominations
Known for: Wolf , Six Days Seven Nights , Hairspray , Primary Colors , Finding Nemo and more.
Allison Janney biography

This block contains the information about Allison Janney and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Allison Janney is famous for her role as CJ. Creggy, which she played in the popular television series titled "The West Wing" (1999). Her full name is Allison Jenny Brooks; her date of birth is November 19, 1959 and her birthplace is Dayton, Ohio. She got the education in the Miami Valley School in Dayton and in the Hotchkiss School in Connecticut. Ellison has also studied drama in New York and in the Academy of Dramatic Art in London. The first roles of Jenny in television - comedy characters in soap operas. She played Kaminski in the series "How to turn the world". Soon she played the role of Ginger in the TV series "Spark-reference". In spring 1994 Ellison appeared in the final season of the hit television series "Law & Order". In 1999, Jenny won the role of presidential press secretary CJ. Creggy. This role she played in the television series called "The West Wing". This role has brought the actress four nominations for the Emmy Awards. The series was closed in January 2006, as the ranking began to fall. However, the character of Allison is still loved by viewers. In 2004, Jenny began her work on radio programs about healthy lifestyle. In 2006, Ellison was nominated for “Independent Spirit Award” for her role in “Our Very Own” (2005). In 2007, Jennie appeared in the film, "Juno”, which was nominated for "Oscar”. In 2007 Ellison starred in the film, nominated for "Golden Globe" - "Hairspray", playing the role of Pinglton. Allison is occupied in many projects nowadays.
Where Allison Janney born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Allison Janney was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Allison Janney was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Allison Janney filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Allison Janney acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Finding Nemo - Peach (voice) $94M 2003 $70.3M $340M
Hairspray - Prudy Pingleton $75M 2007 $27.5M $119M
Six Days Seven Nights - Marjorie, Robin's Boss $70M 1998 $16.5M $74.3M
Wolf - Party Guest $70M 1994 $65M
Primary Colors - Miss Walsh $65M 1998 $12M $39M
The Hours - Sally Lester $25M 2002 $339K $41.6M
Nurse Betty - Lyla Branch $24M 2000 $7.15M $25.2M
Private Parts - Dee Dee $20M 1997 $14.6M $41.2M
The Ice Storm - Dot Halford $18M 1997 $75.2K $7.84M
Away We Go - Lily $17M 2009 $130K $9.43M
How to Deal - Lydia Martin $16M 2003 $5.81M $14.1M
10 Things I Hate About You - Ms. Perky $16M 1999 $8.33M $38.2M
The Object of My Affection - Constance Miller $15M 1998 $9.73M $29.1M
American Beauty - Barbara Fitts $15M 1999 $862K $130M
Piccadilly Jim - Eugenia Crocker $15M 2004
The Debtors - Actress $14M 1999
Faithful - Saleslady $13M 1996 $2.1M
Celebrity - Evelyn Isaacs $12M 1998 $1.59M $5.03M
Drop Dead Gorgeous - Loretta $10M 1999 $3.99M $10.6M
Juno - Bren MacGuff $7.5M 2007 $414K $143M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Terrence 'T.C.' Carson
November 19, 1958
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Kathleen Quinlan photo Kathleen Quinlan
November 19, 1954
Pasadena, California, USA
Robert Beltran
November 19, 1953
Bakersfield, California, USA
Terry Farrell photo Terry Farrell
November 19, 1963
Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Sandrine Holt photo Sandrine Holt
November 19, 1972
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page