Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ally Sheedy
Advertisement
Ally Sheedy info
Born: 13 June, 1962
Birth Name: Alexandra Elizabeth Sheedy
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Also Known As: Ally Sheedy, Alexandra Sheedy
Spouse: David Lansbury (10 October 1992 – present) (filed for divorce) 1 child
Awards: 4 wins & 11 nominations
Watch movies with Ally Sheedy online
Ally Sheedy biography

This block contains the information about Ally Sheedy and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of Ally’s Sheedy birthday is June 13, 1962. She was born in New York, USA. Her real name is Elizabeth Alexander. She studied at the Columbia School of New York. Since 1968, Ally studied dance in children's studio at the American Ballet Theatre. Since 1976 she performed on the stage. Ally’s debut on the screen was in the movie, which was called "Bad Boys" in1983. The popularity came to Ally Sheedy in the mid-80s after the release of films with her participation in the scene "War Games" (1983), which starred Jennifer Sheedy and in the movie, which was called "St. Elmo's fire" (1985). Then, all subsequent projects were unsuccessful, her play was criticized, the actress was depressed. The case went to abuse drugs and bulimia. Then there followed years of treatment, rehabilitation and mental state. Since 1989 the actress works on TV. In 1997, Ally studied acting at private courses of Harold Gaskin. The actress played the role of a brilliant photographer Lucy Berliner in the film "High Art". For this work, Ally Sheedy was awarded with different prizes, including the noted American Film Critics Association Award.
Where Ally Sheedy born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ally Sheedy was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ally Sheedy was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Ally Sheedy salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Maid to Order 1987 $500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ethan Embry photo Ethan Embry
June 13, 1978
Huntington Beach, California, USA
Malcolm McDowell photo Malcolm McDowell
June 13, 1943
Leeds, Yorkshire, England, UK
Mary-Kate Olsen photo Mary-Kate Olsen
June 13, 1986
Sherman Oaks, California, USA
Ashley Olsen photo Ashley Olsen
June 13, 1986
Sherman Oaks, California, USA
Kat Dennings photo Kat Dennings
June 13, 1986
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Latest Movies
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page