jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Amanda Bynes
Amanda Bynes
Advertisement
Amanda Bynes info
Born: 3 April, 1986
Birth Name: Amanda Laura Bynes
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Nickname: Chicky
Also Known As: Amanda Bynes, Amanda L Bynes
Awards: 8 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: What a Girl Wants , Sydney White , She's the Man , Hairspray , Robots and more.
Amanda Bynes biography

This block contains the information about Amanda Bynes and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Amanda Bynes was born in Thousand-Oaks in the United States of America. Amanda’s father is a big fan of comedy and humor genre. Since she was seven years old, Amanda with her father’s help and support took part in the “Comedy Store” shows in Los Angeles. Beside that she was on the stage of regional theater. At first she appeared on the screen in 1996 in the TV show called “All that”. The filming in this TV show was continued by her till 2002. The critics were very well impressed by the young actress. In 1999 Bynes started her own show called “Amanda’s Show”. This child program was one of the most popular shows in the past four years. Her debut on the wide screen was in 2002 when Amanda got the Kylie role in “Big, Fat Liar” movie. In 2003 Bynes performed in two movies: “Charlotte’s Web 2: Wilbur’s Great Adventure” and “What a Girl Wants” where she performed the main role of a teenager girl. In 2005 she performed in “The Love wrecked”. In this comedy Bynes is playing a role of a young girl that was shipwrecked together with a music star of her dreams. The next significant movie where she played was the movie “She is a man” in 2006. By the scenario of this movie she performed a role of a young girl fascinated by football whom is getting clothed like a boy in order to take part in the football games. In 2007 she performed in the musical “The Hairspray”.
Where Amanda Bynes born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Amanda Bynes was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Amanda Bynes was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Amanda Bynes filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Amanda Bynes acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Robots - Piper (voice) $75M 2005 $36M $128M
Hairspray - Penny Pingleton, Soundtrack (performer: "Without Love", "You Can't Stop the Beat") $75M 2007 $27.5M $119M
What a Girl Wants - Daphne Reynolds $20M 2003 $11.4M $36M
She's the Man - Viola $20M 2006 $10.7M $33.7M
Sydney White - Sydney White $16.5M 2007 $5.2M $11.7M
Big Fat Liar - Kaylee $15M 2002 $11.6M $47.8M
Easy A - Marianne $8M 2010 $17.7M $58.4M
Love Wrecked - Jenny Taylor 2005
Charlotte's Web 2: Wilbur's Great Adventure (video) - Nellie (voice) 2003
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jennie Garth photo Jennie Garth
April 3, 1972
Urbana, Illinois, USA
Eddie Murphy photo Eddie Murphy
April 3, 1961
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Ben Mendelsohn photo Ben Mendelsohn
April 3, 1969
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Adam Scott photo Adam Scott
April 3, 1973
Santa Cruz, California, USA
Jamie Bamber photo Jamie Bamber
April 3, 1973
Hammersmith, London, England, UK
Latest Movies
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page