jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Amanda Michalka
Amanda Michalka
Advertisement
Amanda Michalka info
Born: 10 April, 1991
Birth Name: Amanda Joy Michalka
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Nickname: A.J.
Also Known As: Amanda Michalka, AJ Michalka, Aly & AJ, Aly & Aj, A.J. Michalka, Amanda Joy Michalka
Known for: The Lovely Bones , Bandslam , High School Musical 3: Senior Year , Ice Princess , Secretariat and more.
Watch movies with Amanda Michalka online
Amanda Michalka biography

This block contains the information about Amanda Michalka and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Amanda Michalka is April 10, 1991. She was born in Torrance, California. Before becoming an actress, she worked as a model. Gained some popularity, as a member of the duo "78violet" (formerly the "Aly & AJ"), in which she participated with her sister Alison Michalka. Amanda is also known as Courtney Kellum in the Disney TV series "Cow Bells". Amanda grew up in Seattle, then in Washington and Southern California. At the age of four years, Amanda played the piano at an early girlhood and started to learn guitar. By acting, she began to take up to seven years, playing mostly in church productions. She was raised in Christianity. She played on the set of instruments, for example, acoustic and electric guitar and also piano. Michalka sisters recorded three musical albums together, which are called: "Into the Rush", "Insomniatic" and "Acoustic Hearts of Winter". Amanda is also glimpsed in several popular TV projects, which were: the show “Oliver Bean”, the show “Six Feet Under", "The Guardian", "General Hospital". Together with her sister, they appeared on the MTV show "Super Sweet 16: The Movie". In 2008, Amanda appeared in the title role in Peter Jackson's "The Lovely Bones", while her sister performed the role in the movie "Band slam". In 2009 Amanda wrote with her sister the fourth album for their duet "78violet".
Where Amanda Michalka born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Amanda Michalka was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Amanda Michalka was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Amanda Michalka filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Amanda Michalka acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Lovely Bones - Clarissa (as AJ Michalka) $65M 2009 $117K $44M
Secretariat - Kate Tweedy (as AJ Michalka) $35M 2010 $12.7M $59.6M
Bandslam - Soundtrack (performer: "Lovesick") $20M 2009 $2.23M $5.21M
High School Musical 3: Senior Year - Soundtrack (writer: "Like Whoa") $11M 2008 $42M $90.6M
Ice Princess - Soundtrack (writer: "No One") 2005 $6.81M $24.4M
The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause - Soundtrack (writer: "Greatest Time of Year") 2006 $19.5M $84.5M
Super Sweet 16: The Movie - Sarah 2007
Slow Moe - Emily 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ryan Merriman photo Ryan Merriman
April 10, 1983
Choctaw, Oklahoma, USA
Michael Pitt photo Michael Pitt
April 10, 1981
West Orange, New Jersey, USA
Alex Pettyfer photo Alex Pettyfer
April 10, 1990
Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Shay Mitchell photo Shay Mitchell
April 10, 1987
Toronto, Canada
Charlie Hunnam photo Charlie Hunnam
April 10, 1980
Newcastle, England, UK
Latest Movies
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page