trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Amanda Plummer
Amanda Plummer
Advertisement
Amanda Plummer info
Born: 23 March, 1957
Birth Name: Amanda Michael Plummer
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: The Fisher King , Hercules , Freejack , The World According to Garp , A Simple Wish and more.
Watch movies with Amanda Plummer online
Movie Year
Pulp Fiction Pulp Fiction 1994
Amanda Plummer biography

This block contains the information about Amanda Plummer and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Amanda Plummer was born in March 1957 in NY. She is the daughter of a famous Canadian actor Christopher Plummer and of a famous American actress Tammy Grimes. Since being a little girl she was very talented, that is why she followed her parents’ footsteps and continued the family tradition of performing on the theatre stage. After a few significant appearing on the Broadway stage Amanda already got the “Tony” award for the role of a psycho nun in a theatre play which was quite popular. A year later she successfully debut in the cinema while playing the main role in a western movie. Being very gifted and having a unique and amazing voice shine she was born Amanda played one of the most wonderful and interesting roles in a movie by being completely silent. Her most famous role- was performing Lydia’s character in a movie directed by Terry Gilliam- “The Fisher King” which was released in 1991. Also she played in a movie produced by Quentin Tarantino, while playing Yolanda’s role. The bright text that she spelt in the end of the first scene was memorized by public very well, and it also became the soundtrack to this movie. It is interesting to know that her debut in the cinema was in 1972. In total she has more than ninety two works which are of various genres.
Where Amanda Plummer born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Amanda Plummer was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Amanda Plummer was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Amanda Plummer filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Amanda Plummer acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hercules - The Fates (voice) $70M 1997 $250K $99M
Freejack - Nun $30M 1992 $17.1M
A Simple Wish - Boots $28M 1997 $2.73M $8.12M
The Fisher King - Lydia $24M 1991 $41.9M
The World According to Garp - Ellen James - New York $17M 1982
Triggermen - Penny Archer $12M 2002
The Prophecy - Rachael $8M 1995 $16.1M
The Million Dollar Hotel - Vivien $8M 2000 $29.5K $52.5K
Pulp Fiction - Honey Bunny - Yolanda $8M 1994 $108M
The Hotel New Hampshire - Miss Miscarriage $7.5M 1984 $5.1M
The Vampyre Wars - Actress $3M 1996
Freeway - Ramona Lutz $3M 1996
Red - Mrs. Doust $2.5M 2008 $3.18K $3.18K
Pax - Franny 1994
Static - Julia Purcell 1985
Butterfly Kiss - Eunice 1995
Daniel - Susan Isaacson 1983
Drunks - Shelley 1995
Riders to the Sea - Actress 1987
The Final Cut - Rothstein 1995
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nicholle Tom photo Nicholle Tom
March 23, 1978
Hinsdale, Illinois, USA
Richard Grieco photo Richard Grieco
March 23, 1965
Watertown, New York, USA
Keri Russell photo Keri Russell
March 23, 1976
Fountain Valley, California, USA
Steven Strait photo Steven Strait
March 23, 1986
New York City, New York, USA
Catherine Keener photo Catherine Keener
March 23, 1959
Miami, Florida, USA
Latest Movies
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page