Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
America Ferrera
America Ferrera
Advertisement
America Ferrera info
Born: 18 April, 1984
Birth Name: America Georgine Ferrera
Height: 1.64 (5' 4½")
Nickname: Georgina
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 27 nominations
Known for: Tinker Bell (video) , Real Women Have Curves , The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants , Lords of Dogtown , How to Train Your Dragon and more.
America Ferrera biography

This block contains the information about America Ferrera and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

America Ferrera was born in the middle of April 1984; she is a famous American actress. She is the winner of the Guild of cinema actor’s award, and also she won such awards as: “Emmy” and “golden Globe”. One of her most famous roles is the role in “Ugly Betty” TV shows. America is the youngest of six children in the family. She was born in LA in a family of emigrants from Honduras. Her mother worked as a housekeeper, which is why she was educating her children while always underline the need of a profession and studies in the university. America grows up in Woodland-Hills in LA where she was attending such schools as George Ellery Hale Middle School and El Camino Real High School. Since the moment when she got a small role, at the age of 7 years, in the show based on Shakespeare’s play “Hamlet” and later by the time she was 10- she got a bigger role in the “Oliver Twist” performance, that was the time she realized that she would like to be an actress. She performed in all the school plays, and worked in the Amateur Theater in LA, She didn’t really like her first name, that is why before the beginning of her professional acting carrier she used her second name which was – Georgina. In 2006 she got the main role in the TV show “Ugly Betty” and becomes very popular.
Where America Ferrera born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where America Ferrera was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where America Ferrera was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

America Ferrera filmography

Here you can learn about the movies America Ferrera acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
How to Train Your Dragon - Astrid Hofferson (voice) $165M 2010 $43.7M $217M
Tinker Bell (video) - Fawn (voice) $48M 2008
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants - Carmen $25M 2005 $9.83M $39M
Lords of Dogtown - Thunder Monkey $25M 2005 $5.62M $11M
Real Women Have Curves - Ana Garcia $3M 2002 $184K $5.84M
The Dry Land - Sarah, Executive Producer $1M 2010 $7.35K $7.35K
Steel City - Amy Barnes $350K 2006 $1.21K $10.2K
3:52 - Kate $85K 2005
Muertas (short) - Rebecca, Executive Producer $20K 2007
Darkness Minus Twelve (short) - Luiza $4.4K 2004
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 - Carmen Lowell 2008 $10.7M $44.1M
Under the Same Moon (La misma luna) - Martha 2007 $2.77M $12.6M
Hacia la oscuridad - Luiza, Executive Producer 2007
How the Garcia Girls Spent Their Summer - Blanca 2005 $91.4K $91.4K
Silence (short) - Dedicated With Love To 2007
Our Family Wedding - Lucia Ramirez 2010 $7.63M $20.2M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Brittany Robertson photo Brittany Robertson
April 18, 1990
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Melissa Joan Hart
April 18, 1976
Smithtown, Long Island, New York, USA
Jane Leeves photo Jane Leeves
April 18, 1961
Ilford, Essex, England, UK
David Tennant photo David Tennant
April 18, 1971
Bathgate, West Lothian, Scotland, UK
James Woods photo James Woods
April 18, 1947
Vernal, Utah, USA
Latest Movies
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page