joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Amitabh Bachchan
Amitabh Bachchan
Advertisement
Amitabh Bachchan info
Born: 11 October, 1942
Birth Name: Amitabh Harivansh Srivastav
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: Big B / Munna / One Man Industry / Angry Young Man
Also Known As: Amitabh Bachchan, Mr. Amitabh Bachchan, Shri Amitabh Bachchan, Amitabh, Padmashree Amitabh Bachchan, Shri Amitabh Bachchanji, Shri. Amitabh Bachchan
Spouse: Jaya Bhaduri (03 June 1973 – present) 2 children
Awards: 21 wins & 31 nominations
Known for: Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India , Aks , Mohabbatein , Chupke Chupke , Veer and more.
Watch movies with Amitabh Bachchan online
Amitabh Bachchan biography

This block contains the information about Amitabh Bachchan and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Son of well known poet Harivansh Rai Bachchan and Teji Bachchan. He has a brother named Ajitabh. He completed his education from Uttar Pradesh and moved to Bombay to find work as a film star, in vain though, as film-makers preferred someone with a fairer skin, and he was not quite fair enough. But they did use one of his other assets - his deep baritone voice - which was used for narration and background commentary. He was successful in being cast in Saat Hindustani.
Where Amitabh Bachchan born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Amitabh Bachchan was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Amitabh Bachchan was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Amitabh Bachchan filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Amitabh Bachchan acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Veer-Zaara - Chaudhary Sumer Singh (Special Appearance) $7M 2004 $843K $2.92M
Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India - Narrator, Thanks (as Shri Amitabh Bachchan) $6M 2001
Mohabbatein - Narayan Shankar $4M 2000
Aks - Insp. Manu Verma, Playback Singer, Producer (AB Corp Ltd) $2.2M 2001
Chupke Chupke - Professor Sukumar Sinha $991K 1975
My Karma (short) - The Producers Wish To Thank $25K 2004
Mr. Natwarlal - Natwarlal, Soundtrack (performer: "Mere Paas Ao Mere Dosto") 1979
Kaala Patthar - Vijay Pal Singh 1979
Ram Balram - Police Inspector Balram Singh 1980
Trishul - Vijay Kumar 1978
Walayati Babu - Jagga (Special Appearance) 1981
Don - Don/Vijay, Soundtrack (performer: "Khaike Paan Banaraswala") 1978
Shaan - Vijay Kumar 1980
Kasme Vaade - Dual Role (Amit & Shankar) 1978
Dostana - Vijay Varma 1980
Ganga Ki Saugand - Jeeva 1978
Do Aur Do Paanch - Vijay 1980
Muqaddar Ka Sikandar - Sikandar 1978
Suhaag - Amit Kapoor 1979
Amar Akbar Anthony - Anthony Gonzalves, Soundtrack (performer: "My Name Is Anthony Gonzalves") 1979
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Amitabh Bachchan salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Black 2005 $10,000
Saat Hindustani 1969 INR 5'000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Emily Deschanel photo Emily Deschanel
October 11, 1976
Los Angeles, California, USA
Sean Patrick Flanery photo Sean Patrick Flanery
October 11, 1965
Lake Charles, Louisiana, USA
Jane Krakowski photo Jane Krakowski
October 11, 1968
Parsippany, New Jersey, USA
Stephen Moyer photo Stephen Moyer
October 11, 1969
Brentwood, Essex, England, UK
Michelle Trachtenberg photo Michelle Trachtenberg
October 11, 1985
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Heathens and Thieves
Heathens and Thieves
Released: 2014-03-20
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page