joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Amy Acker
Amy Acker
Amy Acker info
Born: 5 December, 1976
Birth Name: Amy Louise Acker
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: James Carpinello (25 April 2003 – present) 2 children
Awards: 1 win & 4 nominations
Known for: Groom Lake , Mr. Dramatic (short) , The Cabin in the Woods , 'Angel': Season 3 Overview (video documentary) , Catch Me If You Can and more.
Watch movies with Amy Acker online
Amy Acker biography

This block contains the information about Amy Acker and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Amy Acker was born and grew up in Dallas, where she graduated the high school in Lake Highlands. Later she got the bachelor degree in the Theater of South Methodic University. On the third course in the college she worked as a model for some time for the J.Crew catalogue of clothes. In 1999 she was nominated for the Leon Rabin award for performing in the play “Theresa Raken”. In the same year she got the bachelor’s degree in the art of performance. Her main debut on the television was the role of Winfred Berkley in a few seasons of the TV show “Angel” and the role of Illyria in the fifth season of this TV show. In 2003 she got the Saturn award as the best supporting actress. In 2005 she joined the acting staff of the “Alias” TV show in which she performed the negative role of Kelly Paton character. She started as a guest star, but later her character was liked by the viewers so much, that the scenario was rewritten in order to give her some bigger role. She also appeared in the final episodes of the TV show in May 2006. In 2005 she voiced the Warrior’s character in the cartoon the “Justice League”. Also she performed as a guest star in the TV show “How I met your mom” and in the “Doll house” in which she performed in ten episodes from the thirteen.
Where Amy Acker born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Amy Acker was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Amy Acker was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Amy Acker filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Amy Acker acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Catch Me If You Can - Miggy $52M 2002 $30.1M $164M
The Cabin in the Woods - Wendy Lin $30M 2011
Groom Lake - Kate $750K 2002
Mr. Dramatic (short) - Jodi $10K 2005
'Angel': Season 3 Overview (video documentary) - Herself, Special Thanks 2004
The Accident - Nina 2001
21 and a Wake-Up - Caitlin Murphy 2009
The Novice - Jill Yarrut 2006
Amy Acker video

This part provides videos with Amy Acker. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Amy Acker - Alias 5 06 - Solo

Joss Whedon & Amy Acker - The Cabin in the Woods Interview with Tribute

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nick Stahl photo Nick Stahl
December 5, 1979
Harlingen, Texas, USA
Kali Rocha photo Kali Rocha
December 5, 1971
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Tamara Feldman photo Tamara Feldman
December 5, 1980
Wichita, Kansas, USA
Frankie Muniz photo Frankie Muniz
December 5, 1985
Wood Ridge, New Jersey, USA
Jessica Paré photo Jessica Paré
December 5, 1982
Montrйal, Quйbec, Canada
Latest Movies
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
Under the Skin
Under the Skin
Released: 2014-04-04
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page