jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Amy Adams
Amy Adams
Advertisement
Amy Adams info
Born: 20 August, 1974
Birth Name: Amy Lou Adams
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Also Known As: Amy Adams, Amy Lou Adams
Awards: Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 16 wins & 33 nominations
Known for: Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby , Charlie Wilson's War , Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian , Enchanted , Catch Me If You Can and more.
Amy Adams biography

This block contains the information about Amy Adams and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Amy Adams made her screen debut in Drop Dead Gorgeous, an overlooked black comedy from 1999. She has then had a few minor roles, before she got the role in Catch Me If You Can alongside Leonardo DiCaprio and Tom Hanks. In 2005, she got the role in Junebug which turned out to be a success and which won her a nomination for the best supporting actress at that year’s Oscars. Her following movies include enchanted, Sunshine Cleaning, Doubt, Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian and Julie & Julia. In 2010, she landed a role in The Fighter which won her another Oscar nomination.
Where Amy Adams born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Amy Adams was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Amy Adams was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Amy Adams filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Amy Adams acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian - Amelia Earhart $150M 2009 $70.1M $177M
Enchanted - Giselle, Soundtrack (performer: "True Love's Kiss", "Happy Working Song", "That's How You Know") $85M 2007 $34.4M $128M
Charlie Wilson's War - Bonnie Bach $75M 2007 $16M $66.6M
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby - Susan $73M 2006 $47M $148M
Catch Me If You Can - Brenda Strong $52M 2002 $30.1M $164M
Julie & Julia - Julie Powell $40M 2009 $20M $94.1M
Serving Sara - Kate $29M 2002 $5.76M $16.9M
The Fighter - Charlene Fleming $25M 2010 $300K $79.6M
Doubt - Sister James $20M 2008 $507K $33.4M
Leap Year - Anna Brady $19M 2010 $9.2M $25.9M
The Wedding Date - Amy $15M 2005 $11.1M $31.6M
Drop Dead Gorgeous - Leslie Miller $10M 1999 $3.99M $10.6M
Sunshine Cleaning - Rose Lorkowski $8M 2008 $219K $12.1M
Standing Still - Elise $1.7M 2005 $12.8K $12.8K
Psycho Beach Party - Marvel Ann $1.5M 2000 $21.4K $265K
Junebug - Ashley $1M 2005 $74.7K $2.68M
The Slaughter Rule - Doreen $500K 2002 $1.46K $13.1K
The Chromium Hook (short) - Jill Royaltuber (as Amy Lou Adams) $25K 2000
Pennies (short) - Charlotte Brown $5K 2006
Underdog - Polly (voice) 2007 $11.6M $43.8M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
David Walliams photo David Walliams
August 20, 1971
Surrey, England, UK
Joan Allen photo Joan Allen
August 20, 1956
Rochelle, Illinois, USA
Jonathan Ke Quan photo Jonathan Ke Quan
August 20, 1971
Saigon, Vietnam
James Marsters photo James Marsters
August 20, 1962
Greenville, California, USA
Ben Barnes photo Ben Barnes
August 20, 1981
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page