joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Amy Jo Johnson
Amy Jo Johnson
Advertisement
Amy Jo Johnson info
Born: 6 October, 1970
Height: 1.57 (5' 2")
Nickname: A.J.
Spouse: Oliver Giner ( 2010 – present) 1 child
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: Cold Hearts , Veritas, Prince of Truth , Interstate 60: Episodes of the Road , Without Limits , Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie and more.
Amy Jo Johnson biography

This block contains the information about Amy Jo Johnson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Amy Jo Johnson was born on October 6, 1970 in Massachusetts. The future actress grew up in the family of Greig Johnson, car salesman, and his wife Christine, managing clothing store. From the early childhood Amy was interested in sports - especially gymnastics. Amy liked this kind of sport so much, that she did her best in this field and as a result she often participated in various competitions, including the European level. But a sudden severe injury changed the lives of Amy - she stopped trainings and left the sport. The girl got her education in the high school, called “Dennis Yarmouth Regional High School”. After that Johnson moved to New York, where she wanted to test her acting talent. There she decided to enter the theater school, titled “Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute”, as well the future film star studied at the “Academy of American Musical” and “Acting Academy”. Later, Amy moved to Los Angeles - for an audition. In the early nineties the acting career of Johnson began. A huge plus for the aspiring actress was her athletic training. Also Amy had very good choreographic skills. In 1997, the actress participated in the shooting the movie, titled “Killing Mr. Griffin”, but also she played as a gymnast in the movie
Where Amy Jo Johnson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Amy Jo Johnson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Amy Jo Johnson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Amy Jo Johnson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Amy Jo Johnson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Without Limits - Iowa's Finest $25M 1998 $56.2K $777K
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie - Kimberly Hart/The Pink Ranger $15M 1995 $37.8M
Interstate 60: Episodes of the Road - Laura $7M 2002
Veritas, Prince of Truth - Marty Williams $5M 2007
Cold Hearts - Alicia $900K 1999
Adjusting Arbie - Fairy $150 2005
Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie - Kimberly Hart 1997 $3.3M $8.11M
In Memory of My Father - Co-producer 2005
Islander - Cheryl 2006
Pursuit of Happiness - Tracy 2001
Infested - Jesse 2002
Liars Club - Karen 2001 $3.63K $13.6K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jeremy Sisto photo Jeremy Sisto
October 6, 1974
Grass Valley, California, USA
Olivia Thirlby photo Olivia Thirlby
October 6, 1986
New York City, New York, USA
Jenny Wade photo Jenny Wade
October 6, 1980
Eugene, Oregon, USA
Wes Ramsey photo Wes Ramsey
October 6, 1977
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Jsu Garcia photo Jsu Garcia
October 6, 1963
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page