jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Amy Smart
Amy Smart
Advertisement
Amy Smart info
Born: 26 March, 1976
Birth Name: Amy Lysle Smart
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Awards: 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: Starship Troopers , Rat Race , Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! , Starsky & Hutch , Mirrors and more.
Amy Smart biography

This block contains the information about Amy Smart and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Amy Smart is an American actress. She was born in March 1976 in Topanga city (which is situated in state of California). When she was in the school she started her hobby as a ballet dancer and was performing it for almost ten years, that is why she has such a wonderful shape, since she was sixteenth she realized that ballet dancing was not quite for her, that is why she started performing in the local drama theater, but not for the money (as the money that were paid in the theater were simply symbolic as you couldn’t afford anything to buy with them). Later she started the carrier of a model, and due to this profession she managed to see the entire world; she was in such places like: Mexico, Italy, France, and Tahiti. In 1997 she gets her first role in an episode of the “Star Wars” and it was a good decision to play in it, as the movie became very popular, especially among teenagers. In 1999 she performed in “The Road Trip”, “Trace 60”, and “Butterfly Effect” in this movie she performed with Ashton Catcher, and in the “Crank” in this movie she performed with such popular actor, as Jason Statham. Currently Amy is involved in performing in one TV show, and two movies. The release of the movies is expected to be in May 2012 and the second one by the end of 2012.
Where Amy Smart born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Amy Smart was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Amy Smart was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Amy Smart filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Amy Smart acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Starship Troopers - Pilot Cadet Stack Lumbreiser $100M 1997 $22.1M $54.7M
Starsky & Hutch - Holly $60M 2004 $28.1M $88.2M
Rat Race - Tracy Faucet $48M 2001 $11.7M $56.6M
Mirrors - Angela Carson $35M 2008 $11.2M $30.7M
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! - Nurse Betty $24M 2004 $7.32M $17M
Crank: High Voltage - Eve Lydon $20M 2009 $6.96M $13.6M
Varsity Blues - Jules Harbor $16M 1999 $17.5M $52.9M
Road Trip - Beth Wagner $15.6M 2000 $15.5M $68.5M
Peaceful Warrior - Joy $14M 2006 $80.6K $1.06M
The Butterfly Effect - Kayleigh $13M 2004 $17.1M $57.7M
Crank - Eve $12M 2006 $12.9M $27.8M
The Best Man - Sarah Marie Barker $11M 2005
Columbus Circle - Lillian Hart $10M 2010
Outside Providence - Jane Weston $7M 1999 $3.37M $7.29M
Interstate 60: Episodes of the Road - Lynn Linden $7M 2002
Blind Horizon - Liz Culpepper $5M 2003
The Last Time I Committed Suicide - Jeananne $4M 1997 $12.8K $12.8K
Dead Awake - Natalie $3.5M 2010
Life in Flight - Catherine $2M 2008
Strangeland - Angela Stravelli $1.1M 1998 $373K $631K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Joe Anderson photo Joe Anderson
March 26, 1982
England, UK
Steven Tyler photo Steven Tyler
March 26, 1948
Yonkers, New York, USA
Leslie Mann photo Leslie Mann
March 26, 1972
San Francisco, California, USA
Keira Knightley photo Keira Knightley
March 26, 1985
Teddington, Middlesex, England, UK
Leonard Nimoy photo Leonard Nimoy
March 26, 1931
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page