madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Andie MacDowell
Andie MacDowell
Andie MacDowell info
Born: 21 April, 1958
Birth Name: Rosalie Anderson MacDowell
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Also Known As: Andie MacDowell, Andie Macdowell
Spouse: Rhett DeCamp Hartzog (10 November 2001 – October 2004) (divorced)
Paul Qualley ( 1986 – 1999) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 7 wins
Known for: Town & Country , Barnyard , Muppets from Space , Hudson Hawk , Multiplicity and more.
Watch movies with Andie MacDowell online
Andie MacDowell biography

This block contains the information about Andie MacDowell and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Andie MacDowell was born in April 1958, in Gaffney which is located in the state of California. Her parents divorced when she was six years old, and due to this fact her mother was very much worried that it won’t affect the little girl’s future life, that is why she was always trying to make her life better by giving her some presents. When she was a teenager Andie was working a lot in order to earn some money of her own. When she was twenty she left college and went to New York where she started a carrier of a model in the worldwide famous agency called “Elite”. A lot of viewers know Andie not due to her cinema works, but due to the advertising commercials of the “L’Oreal” brand. The nice appearance allowed her to become successful not only on the podium but on the big screen as well. Her cinema debut was held in 1984 in the movie “Gray stock the legend about Tarzan” though that thing stayed unseen. She became successful after performing in the movie “Sex, lies and video” where her work was marked by the critics, and the viewers. Later she performed in the movie “Hudson Hawk” in 1992, together with the Bruce Willis. Also she performed in “Four Weddings and one Funeral” in 1994, where he partner on the motion stage was Hugh Grant.
Where Andie MacDowell born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Andie MacDowell was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Andie MacDowell was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Andie MacDowell filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Andie MacDowell acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Town & Country - Eugenie $90M 2001 $3.03M $6.71M
Hudson Hawk - Anna Baragli $70M 1991 $17.2M
Barnyard - Etta the Hen (voice) $51M 2006 $15.8M $72.6M
Multiplicity - Laura Kinney $45M 1996 $5.08M $20.1M
Muppets from Space - Shelley Snipes $24M 1999 $4.83M $16.3M
The Muse - Laura Phillips $15M 1999 $3.93M $11.6M
Just the Ticket - Linda Palinski, Executive Producer, Soundtrack (music: "Big Date") $12M 1999 $248K $427K
Harrison's Flowers - Sarah Lloyd $8M 2000 $868K $1.84M
The 5th Quarter - Maryanne Abbate $6M 2010
The End of Violence - Page $5M 1997 $64.2K $283K
Sex, Lies, and Videotape - Ann Bishop Mullany $1.2M 1989 $24.7M
Happiness Runs - Victor's Mother $1.2M 2010 $2.67K $6.05K
Before the First Pitch (documentary short) - Executive Producer $2K 2010
Short Cuts - Ann Finnigan 1993 $6.11M
Unstrung Heroes - Selma Lidz 1995 $7.93M
Groundhog Day - Rita 1993 $70.9M
St. Elmo's Fire - Dale Biberman 1985 $37.8M
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes - Miss Jane Porter 1984 $45.9M
Four Weddings and a Funeral - Carrie 1994 $52.7M
Bad Girls - Eileen Spenser 1994 $15.2M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
John Cameron Mitchell photo John Cameron Mitchell
April 21, 1963
El Paso, Texas, USA
Rob Riggle photo Rob Riggle
April 21, 1970
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Brian J. White photo Brian J. White
April 21, 1975
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Toby Stephens photo Toby Stephens
April 21, 1969
Middlesex Hospital, London, England, UK
James McAvoy photo James McAvoy
April 21, 1979
Port Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Latest Movies
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page