joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Andy Garcia
Andy Garcia info
Born: 12 April, 1956
Birth Name: Andrés Arturo García Menéndez
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Marivi Lorido Garcia (24 September 1982 – present) 4 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 10 wins & 18 nominations
Andy Garcia biography

This block contains the information about Andy Garcia and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

His native land is Havana. Andy has a very interesting appearance of the Latin macho-lover and of brutal member of the mafia. His first name is Andrés Arturo García Menéndez. Andy grew up in the family of a rich lawyer. The most interesting fact about Andy Garcia is that, he was born as a twin brother, but his brother, whose size was no bigger than a tennis ball died the moment he was born. The only reminder of Andy’s twin brother is a scar on his shoulder. Andy Garcia with his family in 1983 moved to Miami. Garcia’s first role on the screen was in the movie, but his talent was noticed only after the movie of Hal Ashby "8 Million Ways to Die". The fame came to Andy Garcia with the role of Don Corleone Vincent Mancini in “Godfather”. Thank to this role Andy was nominated for the “Oscar”. The name of Andy Garcia is a legend in cinematographic world.
Where Andy Garcia born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Andy Garcia was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Andy Garcia was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Riley Smith photo Riley Smith
April 12, 1978
Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Claire Danes photo Claire Danes
April 12, 1979
New York City, New York, USA
Nicholas Brendon photo Nicholas Brendon
April 12, 1971
Los Angeles, California, USA
Shannen Doherty photo Shannen Doherty
April 12, 1971
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Jennifer Morrison photo Jennifer Morrison
April 12, 1979
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page