demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Andy Serkis
Andy Serkis
Advertisement
Andy Serkis info
Born: 20 April, 1964
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Nickname: Gollum
Spouse: Lorraine Ashbourne (22 July 2002 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 14 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers , The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King , King Kong , The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring , Flushed Away and more.
Andy Serkis biography

This block contains the information about Andy Serkis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Andy Serkis was born in April 1964 in London- he is a famous English actor. He is famous mostly due to performing the role of Gollum in the classics of cinema “Lord of the Rings” which was filmed since 2001 till 2003, where all of his moves and moves were used in the creation of “Computer Character”. Andy’s father was a gynecologist who was Armenian that was born in Iraq, while his mother was a British lady. Andy performed more than thirty roles in the cinema and on television. Besides “Lord of the Rings” he performed in the third movie of Sméagol’s role who was a hobbit that later turned to Gollum. His work was a departure point for the hot discussions about the edge between the art performance and computer graphics, though a lot of critics were stating that his performance in this movie deserved an Oscar, but the academy of Cinema industry has decided that he is not up to all of the criteria’s, as the actor was supposed to be present himself on the screen. In the new version of the movie about King Kong he showed the moves which served as a basis of giant gorilla’s behavior. Serkis was the producer of Play Station 3 game. He performed in the movie “Jutland’s Prince”, “Between Giants”, “Demon’s residence” and in many, many others.
Where Andy Serkis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Andy Serkis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Andy Serkis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Andy Serkis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Andy Serkis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
King Kong - Kong/Lumpy $207M 2005 $50.1M $218M
Flushed Away - Spike (voice) $149M 2006 $18.8M $64.5M
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Gollum/Smeagol, Character Voices $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Gollum $94M 2002 $62M $340M
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Gollum/Witch-King (voice) $93M 2001 $66.1M $314M
Inkheart - Capricorn $60M 2008 $7.6M $17.3M
Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker - Mr. Grin $40M 2006 $215K $653K
The Prestige - Alley $40M 2006 $14.8M $53.1M
13 Going on 30 - Richard Kneeland $37M 2004 $21.1M $56M
Pandaemonium - John Thelwall $15M 2000
Royal Deceit - Torsten 1994
The Jolly Boys' Last Stand - Anthony 'Spider' Dale 2000
Shiner - Mel 2000
Topsy-Turvy - John D'Auban 1999 $32.7K $6.2M
Insomnia (short) - Harry 1998
Sweety Barrett - Leo King 1998
Stella Does Tricks - Fitz 1996 $2.36K $2.36K
Among Giants - Bob, Soundtrack (performer: "The Air That I Breathe", "Stand By Me", "Never Seen That Look Before") 1998 $13.3K $64.4K
The Near Room - Bunny 1995
Five Seconds to Spare - Chester 1999
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Veronica Cartwright photo Veronica Cartwright
April 20, 1949
Bristol, England, UK
Clint Howard photo Clint Howard
April 20, 1959
Burbank, California, USA
John Patrick Amedori photo John Patrick Amedori
April 20, 1987
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Jessica Lange photo Jessica Lange
April 20, 1949
Cloquet, Minnesota, USA
George Takei photo George Takei
April 20, 1937
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page