Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Angela Bassett
Advertisement
Angela Bassett info
Born: 16 August, 1958
Birth Name: Angela Evelyn Bassett
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Spouse: Courtney B. Vance (12 October 1997 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 22 wins & 21 nominations
Known for: Contact , Strange Days , Mr. & Mrs. Smith , Supernova , The Score and more.
Angela Bassett biography

This block contains the information about Angela Bassett and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Evelyn Angela Basset was born in August 1958 in NY. When she was a child she moved with her parents to a small city Saint Petersburg, which was located in Florida. Together with her sister she was educated by their mother who worked in social security. Since the early childhood she was showing high interest towards art. She loved composing poetry and singing songs, also she was a very gifted child. At school she was a member of discussion circle where she also sang in a choir and was a cheerleader. When she entered to the university she was a studying very well and as a result she graduated it with master degree in the Fine arts. That was also the place where she met her future husband- Vance. In 1986 she became the alumni of a Dramatic Arts’ school as well. After she came back to NY she started looking for a job, and was hoping to get a vacancy in the theatre, as she was dreaming to leave as soon as possible from the world of the show business and art. After she got a place in the theatre she made a good impression upon everyone in there in a moment. That is why she got roles in all the possible plays. Soon started her carrier in the cinema that is why she practically stopped playing in the theatre. In 1985 she appeared the first time on the screens.
Where Angela Bassett born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Angela Bassett was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Angela Bassett was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Angela Bassett filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Angela Bassett acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Mr. & Mrs. Smith - Mr. Smith's Boss (voice) (uncredited) $110M 2005 $50.3M $186M
Contact - Rachel Constantine $90M 1997 $20.6M $101M
The Score - Diane $68M 2001 $19M $71.1M
Supernova - Dr. Kaela Evers $60M 2000 $6.73M $14.2M
Strange Days - Lornette 'Mace' Mason $42M 1995 $7.92M
Malcolm X - Dr. Betty Shabazz $33M 1992 $48.2M
Mr 3000 - Maureen "Mo" Simmons $30M 2004 $8.68M $21.8M
Music of the Heart - Principal Janet Williams $27M 1999 $3.65M $14.8M
Kindergarten Cop - Stewardess $26M 1990 $91.5M
The Lazarus Child - Dr. Elizabeth Chase $25M 2004
How Stella Got Her Groove Back - Stella Payne $20M 1998 $11.3M $37.7M
Notorious - Voletta Wallace $20M 2009 $20.5M $36.8M
Vampire in Brooklyn - Det. Rita Veder $20M 1995 $19.9M
Waiting to Exhale - Bernadine Harris $16M 1995 $66.2M
Nothing But the Truth - Bonnie Benjamin $11.5M 2008 $3.04K $3.04K
F/X - TV reporter $10M 1986 $20.6M
Boyz n the Hood - Reva Styles $6M 1991 $57.5M
Gospel Hill - Sarah Malcolm $6M 2008
Sunshine State - Desiree Perry $5.6M 2002 $93.1K $3.06M
Whispers: An Elephant's Tale - Groove (voice) $4M 2000
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Angela Bassett salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Score 2001 $3,500,000.00
Supernova 2000 $3,500,000.00
Waiting to Exhale 1995 $2,500,000
What's Love Got to Do with It 1993 $250,000.00
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Steve Carell photo Steve Carell
August 16, 1962
Concord, Massachusetts, USA
Timothy Hutton photo Timothy Hutton
August 16, 1960
Malibu, California, USA
Lesley Ann Warren photo Lesley Ann Warren
August 16, 1946
New York City, New York, USA
Rumer Willis photo Rumer Willis
August 16, 1988
Paducah, Kentucky, USA
Cameron Monaghan photo Cameron Monaghan
August 16, 1993
Santa Monica, California, USA
Latest Movies
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page