joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Angelina Jolie
Angelina Jolie
Angelina Jolie info
Born: 4 June, 1975
Birth Name: Angelina Jolie Voight
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Nickname: Angie / Catwoman / Ange / AJ
Also Known As: Angelina Jolie, Angelina Jolie Voight
Spouse: Billy Bob Thornton (05 May 2000 – 27 May 2003) (divorced)
Jonny Lee Miller (28 March 1996 – 03 February 1999) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 23 wins & 56 nominations
Known for: Mr. & Mrs. Smith , Alexander , Kung Fu Panda , Beowulf , Salt and more.
Angelina Jolie biography

This block contains the information about Angelina Jolie and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Angelina Jolie is the daughter of famed actor Jon Vought, an actress and a celebrity whose private life has garnered at least as much attention as her acting work. Her acting debut was in Cyborg 2 with her first leading role being the one in Hackers. Her next big role was in girl, Interrupted for which she won an Academy Award. Since then, she has had roles in Lara Croft franchise, A Mighty Heart, Changeling, Wanted, Salt, Mr. & Mrs. Smith and King Fu Panda. Her private life has been the target for tabloids for years, especially since she got into a relationship with Brad Pitt.
Where Angelina Jolie born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Angelina Jolie was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Angelina Jolie was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Angelina Jolie filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Angelina Jolie acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Alexander - Olympias $155M 2004 $13.7M $34.3M
Beowulf - Grendel's Mother, Soundtrack (performer: "Grendel Lullaby") $150M 2007 $27.5M $82.2M
Kung Fu Panda - Tigress (voice) $130M 2008 $60.2M $215M
Salt - Evelyn Salt $110M 2010 $36M $118M
Mr. & Mrs. Smith - Jane Smith $110M 2005 $50.3M $186M
The Tourist - Elise Clifton-Ward $100M 2010 $16.5M $66.6M
The Good Shepherd - Margaret 'Clover' Russell $90M 2006 $14.1M $59.9M
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life - Lara Croft $90M 2003 $21.8M $65.7M
Gone in Sixty Seconds - Sara 'Sway' Wayland $90M 2000 $25.3M $102M
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Lara Croft $80M 2001 $47.7M $131M
Shark Tale - Lola (voice) $75M 2004 $47.6M $161M
Wanted - Fox $75M 2008 $50.9M $134M
Changeling - Christine Collins $55M 2008 $489K $35.7M
The Bone Collector - Amelia Donaghy $48M 1999 $16.7M $66.5M
Taking Lives - Illeana $45M 2004 $11.5M $32.7M
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow - Franky $40M 2004 $15.6M $37.8M
Girl, Interrupted - Lisa Rowe $40M 1999 $95.4K $28.9M
Beyond Borders - Sarah Jordan, Soundtrack (performer: "Traumerei") $35M 2003 $2.08M $4.43M
Pushing Tin - Mary Bell $33M 1999 $3.56M $8.41M
Original Sin - Julia Russell/Bonny Castle $26M 2001 $6.4M $16.3M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Angelina Jolie salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Salt 2010 $20,000,000
Wanted 2008 $15,000,000
Beowulf 2007 $8,000,000
A Mighty Heart 2007 $10,000,000
The Good Shepherd 2006 $10,000,000
Mr. & Mrs. Smith 2005 $10,000,000
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life 2003 $12,000,000
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider 2001 $7,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Izabella Scorupco photo Izabella Scorupco
June 4, 1970
Bialystok, Podlaskie, Poland
T.J. Miller photo T.J. Miller
June 4, 1981
Denver, Colorado, USA
Jillian Murray photo Jillian Murray
June 4, 1984
Reading, Pennsylvania, USA
Keith David photo Keith David
June 4, 1956
Harlem, New York, USA
Jordan Hinson photo Jordan Hinson
June 4, 1991
El Paso, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page