jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Anil Kapoor
Anil Kapoor
Advertisement
Anil Kapoor info
Born: 24 December, 1959
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Nickname: Lakkhan
Also Known As: Anil Kapoor, Mr. Anil Kapoor, Shri Anil Kapur, The Anil Kapoor
Spouse: Sunita Bhambhani (19 May 1984 – present) 3 children
Awards: 12 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Joshilaay , Benaam Badsha , Tashan , Slumdog Millionaire , Kasam and more.
Watch movies with Anil Kapoor online
Anil Kapoor biography

This block contains the information about Anil Kapoor and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Living in a Chawl in Tilak Nagar, Punjabi-speaking Anil was born in 1959 to Surinder and Nirmal aka Suchitra Kapoor. He has an elder brother, Boney, a sister, Reena, and a younger brother, Sanjay. His dad used to be Shammi Kapoor's Secretary.

A loner, without many friends, he studied in the nearby O.L.P.S. (Our Lady of Perpetual Succor) School, and was an ardent fan of Bollywood flicks that were telecast during the Ganesh Maha Ustav every year.
Where Anil Kapoor born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Anil Kapoor was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Anil Kapoor was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Anil Kapoor filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Anil Kapoor acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Slumdog Millionaire - Prem Kapur $15M 2008 $360K $141M
Tashan - Lakhan 'Bhaiyaji' Singh (as The Anil Kapoor), Playback Singer, Soundtrack (performer: "Bhaiyyaji Ka Tashan") $8.25M 2008 $301K $429K
Benaam Badsha - Deepak 1991
Kasam - Inspector Kisna 1988
Joshilaay - Karan 1989
Abhimanyu - Manu/Abhimanyu America Puri/Abdul Jabbar 1989
Tezaab Is Acid - Mahesh Deshmukh (Munna) 1988
Ram Lakhan - Inspector Lakhan Pratap Singh 1989
Vijay - Arjun I. Gujral/Arjun S. Bhalla 1988
Ram-Avtar - Avtar 1988
Parinda - Karan 1989
Shehzaade - Sincere Thanks (as Shri Anil Kapur) 1989
Sone Pe Suhaaga - Ravi/Joginder 1988
Kala Bazaar - Vijay Girdharilal 1989
Jigarwala - Amar Singh 1991
Thikana - Ravi Goel 1987
Rakhwala - Vikram 1989
Khel - Chief Inspector Dutta Dharmadhikari 1991
Inteqam - Actor 1988
Eeshwar - Ishwarchand Vishnunath Brahmanand 1989
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ricky Martin photo Ricky Martin
December 24, 1971
San Juan, Puerto Rico
Amaury Nolasco photo Amaury Nolasco
December 24, 1970
Puerto Rico
Mark Valley photo Mark Valley
December 24, 1964
Ogdensburg, New York, USA
Diedrich Bader photo Diedrich Bader
December 24, 1966
Alexandria, Virginia, USA
Thure Lindhardt photo Thure Lindhardt
December 24, 1974
Copenhagen, Denmark
Latest Movies
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page