jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ann Hui
Advertisement
Ann Hui info
Born: 23 May, 1947
Also Known As: Ann Hui, Anne Hui, On Hui, Anhua Xu
Awards: 16 wins & 23 nominations
Known for: Zhuang dao zheng , Qing cheng zhi lian , Ji dao zhui zong , My American Grandson , Who's the Man, Who's the Woman and more.
Ann Hui biography

This block contains the information about Ann Hui and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Born in China in 1947, Ann Hui moved to Hong Kong when whe was still in her youth. After graduating in English and Comparative Litereature from Hong Kong University, whe spent two years at London Film School. Returning to Hong Kong, she worked as an assistant to director King Hu before joining TVB to direct drama series and short documentaries. In 1977, she produced and directed six films for the ICAC and in 1978, she made three episodes for the RTHK series, Below the Lion Rock.
Where Ann Hui born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ann Hui was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ann Hui was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ann Hui filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ann Hui acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Qing cheng zhi lian - Director 1984
My American Grandson - Director 1991
Zhuang dao zheng - Director 1980
Who's the Man, Who's the Woman - Cameo appearance 1996
Ji dao zhui zong - Director 1991
Fung gip - Director 1979
Nu ren si shi - Director, Neighbour, Producer 1995
Ke tu qiu hen - Director 1990
Full House - Assistant Director 0
Tian guo ni zi - Producer, Costume Designer 1994
Swordsman - Director (uncredited) 1990
God of Killers - Director 1981
Gam ye sing gwong chaan laan - Director 1988
Boy and His Hero - Director 1993
Tau ban no hoi - Director 1982
Xiang xiang gong zhu - Director 1987
The Legend - Production Designer 1993
Shu jian en chou lu - Director, Writer (writer) 1987
Love Massacre - Actress 1981
Lang man feng bao - Teacher 1996
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Joan Collins photo Joan Collins
May 23, 1933
Paddington, London, England, UK
Lane Garrison photo Lane Garrison
May 23, 1980
Dallas, Texas, USA
Kelly Monaco photo Kelly Monaco
May 23, 1976
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Linden Ashby photo Linden Ashby
May 23, 1960
Atlantic Beach, Florida, USA
John Ortiz photo John Ortiz
May 23, 1968
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Pelo malo
Pelo malo
Released: 2014-05-01
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page