Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Anna Faris
Anna Faris
Advertisement
Anna Faris info
Born: 29 November, 1976
Birth Name: Anna Kay Faris
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Also Known As: Anna Faris-Indra, Anna Faris-Pratt
Spouse: Chris Pratt (09 July 2009 – present)
Ben Indra (03 June 2004 – 19 February 2008) (divorced)
Awards: 9 nominations
Known for: Yogi Bear , Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs , Scary Movie 4 , Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel , Herbie Fully Loaded and more.
Anna Faris biography

This block contains the information about Anna Faris and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Anna Faris was born in Baltimore. Since her childhood she was supported by her parents in her willing to become an actress. Her first role she got when she was nine years old when she played in Seattle theater play. In 1993 Anna graduated Edmond high school and she went to Washington University. In her university she was studying English Literature and poetry. At first Faris appeared in the screen in 1996 in a small and non significant role in “Eden “movie. The movie was not very popular. But in 1999, Anna took part in “The Street of In love People”. The young actress was noticed by Hollywood producers and her next role becomes the main one in her carrier. In 2000 she performs one of the main roles in the comedy “Scary movie”. This movie becomes very popular, and it makes her famous actress. In 2001 is released the second part of “Scary Movie” which has same success as the first movie. After it, Anna receives a lot of invitations to play in different movies, mostly comedies; she performed together with Rob Schneider. In 2003 were released three movies with her appearance: “Scary Movie 3”, “Difficulties in Translation”, “Just Heaven”. In 2004 Faris got married with Ben Indra. Unfortunately their marriage collapsed in 2007. In 2005 she took part in “Brokeback Mountain” and in the comedy “La Grande Bouffe”.
Where Anna Faris born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Anna Faris was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Anna Faris was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Anna Faris filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Anna Faris acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs - Sam Sparks (voice) $100M 2009 $30.3M $125M
Yogi Bear - Rachel $80M 2010 $16.4M $92.5M
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel - Jeanette (voice) $75M 2009 $48.9M $220M
Herbie Fully Loaded - Cindy Campbell (uncredited) $50M 2005 $12.7M $66M
Scary Movie 4 - Cindy $45M 2006 $40.2M $90.7M
Scary Movie 3 - Cindy $45M 2003 $48.1M $110M
Scary Movie 2 - Cindy $45M 2001 $20.5M $71.3M
Scary Movie - Cindy Campbell $19M 2000 $42.3M $157M
Observe and Report - Brandi $18M 2009 $11M $24M
Brokeback Mountain - Lashawn Malone $14M 2005 $547K $83M
Lost in Translation - Kelly, Soundtrack (performer: "Nobody Does It Better" (1977)) $4M 2003 $925K $44.6M
Waiting... - Serena $3M 2005 $6.02M $16.1M
Southern Belles - Belle Scott $1M 2005
May - Polly $500K 2002 $9.07K $146K
Artists of the Roundtable (video documentary) - Special Thanks $100K 2008
Spelling Bee (short) - Jane Connelly $20K 2004
Skanks (short) - Dawn $10K 1999
The Hot Chick - April 2002 $7.4M $35M
Winter Break - Justine 2003
Lovers Lane - Jannelle Bay 1999
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Andrew McCarthy photo Andrew McCarthy
November 29, 1962
New York City, New York, USA
Cathy Moriarty photo Cathy Moriarty
November 29, 1960
The Bronx, New York, USA
Tom Sizemore photo Tom Sizemore
November 29, 1961
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Don Cheadle photo Don Cheadle
November 29, 1964
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Diego González Boneta photo Diego González Boneta
November 29, 1990
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Latest Movies
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page