jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Anna Friel
Anna Friel info
Born: 12 July, 1976
Birth Name: Anna Louise Friel
Height: 1.57 (5' 2")
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 4 nominations
Known for: An Everlasting Piece , Goal! The Dream Begins , Land of the Lost , Rogue Trader , Timeline and more.
Watch movies with Anna Friel online
Anna Friel biography

This block contains the information about Anna Friel and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Anna Friel was born on July 12, 1976 in Rochdale, UK. From the young age she was interested in the world of creativity. She has demonstrated strong potential and acting skills, for which often received praise from the immediate environment. One day - along with her brother - Anna Friel took part in the filming of television commercials, and since then the aspiring actress became recognizable. Then she was no more than thirteen years old. At the time, Anna Friel graduated from high school and after it she went to one of the most prestigious colleges. After some time, the future actress completed the training. Anna’s acting career began with the British television series in which the actress sparkled in the early nineties. Incidentally, the actress often came under barrage of criticism of the Film Critics who condemned and discussed Anna Friel. In 1998, the year Anna took part in the pageant - one of the theaters in Manhattan. She acted there a few years and also Anna played in London theaters. Actress’ TV work is part of a large number of popular TV series, for the manner in which the participation of Anna Friel has been repeatedly awarded. In the 1995 year, for example, the actress was awarded with the prize for "Best TV Actress." Four years later, Anna Friel has been awarded with another award - for “Outstanding theatrical play”. Particularly generous in awards was year 2008. One of the most important prize was the "Golden Globe" which was presented to the actress for the abolition of the game in the series of different genres (comedy and music as well). Also in November of 2008 Anna Friel has been awarded the doctor degree from the University of Bolton for “Actively work in the field of theatrical art”. The particular importance for the actress is her beloved family. Since 2001, Anna Friel has a close relationship with a rather well-known British TV actor. On July 9, 2005, they gave birth to an amazing daughter - Mary Ellen Gracie Friel.
Where Anna Friel born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Anna Friel was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Anna Friel was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Anna Friel filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Anna Friel acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Land of the Lost - Holly Cantrell $100M 2009 $18.8M $49.4M
Timeline - Lady Claire $80M 2003 $8.44M $19.5M
An Everlasting Piece - Bronagh $14M 2000 $9.13K $75.1K
Rogue Trader - Lisa Leeson $12.8M 1999
Goal! The Dream Begins - Roz Harmison $10M 2005 $1.92M $4.28M
Goal II: Living the Dream - Roz Harmison $10M 2007
Irish Jam - Maureen Duffy $10M 2006
Me Without You - Marina 2001 $12.8K $301K
Sunset Strip - Tammy Franklin 2000 $3.93K $3.93K
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Hermia 1999 $4.29M $16.1M
Last Rumba in Rochdale (short) - Bodney (voice) 2002
Mad Cows - Maddy 1999
Bathory - Erzsйbet Bбthory 2008
St. Ives - Flora Gilchrist 1998
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger - Iris 2010 $160K $3.25M
The Stringer - Helen 1998
Rubbish (short) - Isobel 2007
The Land Girls - Prue (Prudence) 1998 $20.9K $146K
Niagara Motel - Denise 2006
The Tribe - Lizzie 1998
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michelle Rodriguez photo Michelle Rodriguez
July 12, 1978
Bexar County, Texas, USA
Byung-hun Lee photo Byung-hun Lee
July 12, 1970
Seoul, Korea
Topher Grace photo Topher Grace
July 12, 1978
New York City, New York, USA
Cheyenne Jackson photo Cheyenne Jackson
July 12, 1975
Newport, Washington, USA
Erik Per Sullivan photo Erik Per Sullivan
July 12, 1991
Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page