demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Anna Paquin
Anna Paquin
Advertisement
Anna Paquin info
Born: 24 July, 1982
Birth Name: Anna Helene Paquin
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Spouse: Stephen Moyer (21 August 2010 – present)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 8 wins & 22 nominations
Known for: X, X2 , X, Finding Forrester , Almost Famous and more.
Anna Paquin biography

This block contains the information about Anna Paquin and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Anna Paquin was born in Winnipeg. In 1992, when she was nine years old, as five thousands of other talented girls she took part in casting for the role of Flora McGrath in the movie “The Piano». Fate has chosen her for this role. This movie was a real masterpiece in cinema industry, and in 1993 she got an Oscar for the best female of second plan actress. This decision of American Cinema Academy became a shock for everyone and for Anna itself. Eleven years old actress went to the microphone, where more than 15 seconds she was not able to spell anything, she was standing there astonished and looking at everyone with big eyes. She is still shied of this award; she keeps in her toilet room and never shows it to anyone. She played the role of young Jane in the movie “Jane Eyre” in 1996; also she played the role of Amy Eldon in “Fly Home” (1996) and many, many others. The second wave of fame she got after playing the role of Mary/ Rough in the blockbuster “X men”. This role brought her a range of nominations on different film festivals. Her fans are impatiently waiting for the “Buffalo Soldiers 2”. Between her latest movies we find: “X: Men: The Last Stand” (2006), “True Blood” (2008 TV show), “Trick or Treat” (2009), “Scream 4” (2011).
Where Anna Paquin born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Anna Paquin was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Anna Paquin was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Anna Paquin filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Anna Paquin acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
X-Men: The Last Stand - Marie/Rogue $210M 2006 $123M $234M
X2 - Marie/Rogue $110M 2003 $85.6M $215M
X-Men - Rogue/Marie D'Ancanto $75M 2000 $54.5M $157M
Almost Famous - Polexia Aphrodisia $60M 2000 $2.31M $32.5M
Finding Forrester - Claire Spence $43M 2000 $701K $51.8M
Amistad - Queen Isabella $40M 1997 $4.66M $44.2M
Steamboy - James Ray Steam (voice: English version) $20M 2004 $136K $410K
25th Hour - Mary D'Annunzio $15M 2002 $109K $13.1M
Buffalo Soldiers - Robyn Lee $15M 2001 $31K $354K
A Walk on the Moon - Alison Kantrowitz $14M 1999 $78.7K $4.74M
Darkness - Regina $10.6M 2002 $6.16M $22.2M
She's All That - Mackenzie Siler $10M 1999 $16.1M $63.3M
The Piano - Flora McGrath, Soundtrack (performer: "The Grand Old Duke of York", "The Flowers of the Forest") $7M 1993 $40.2M
The Squid and the Whale - Lili $1.5M 2005 $280K $7.36M
Blue State - Chloe Hamon, Executive Producer $950K 2007
All the Rage - Annabel Lee 1999 $4.72K $9.27K
Castle in the Sky - Sheeta (2003) (voice: English version) 1986
Open House - Jennie 2010
Jane Eyre - Young Jane Eyre 1996 $23.9K $5.2M
Fly Away Home - Amy Alden 1996 $4.71M $24.5M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Megan Park photo Megan Park
July 24, 1986
Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Chris Sarandon photo Chris Sarandon
July 24, 1942
Beckley, West Virginia, USA
Jennifer Lopez photo Jennifer Lopez
July 24, 1969
The Bronx, New York, USA
Kristin Chenoweth photo Kristin Chenoweth
July 24, 1968
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, USA
Summer Glau photo Summer Glau
July 24, 1981
San Antonio, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page