Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Anne-Marie Duff
Anne-Marie Duff
Advertisement
Anne-Marie Duff info
Born: 8 October, 1970
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Anne-Marie Duff, Ann Marie Duff, Anne Marie Duff
Spouse: James McAvoy (18 October 2006 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 6 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: The Last Station , The Magdalene Sisters , Enigma , Notes on a Scandal , Nowhere Boy and more.
Anne-Marie Duff biography

This block contains the information about Anne-Marie Duff and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The parents of Anne-Marie Duff have Irish heritage. As a child she lived in West London and got the education at the "Mellow Lane School" in Hillingtone. Also the future cinema star was studying acting art at the “Drama Center”, which is now a part of “London University of Arts”. Her father has long been stubbornly tried to convince her that she should not become an actress but the girl dreamed about the acting career that she ignored father’s advice. Now, Anne-Marie lives in London (Stroud Green) with her husband, who is the actor too. In 2000, Duff was nominated for an “Olivier Award”. The first popularity came to the actress after her playing as Fiona in the television picture “Shameless”. But the real fame brought her the role of Queen Elizabeth I in the mini-series on the channel BBC “Virgin Queen" in 2005. As an experienced theater actress, Anne-Marie Duff has played regularly at the Royal National Theatre, as well as in London's West End. In the National Theatre, she participated in such productions as: "Collected Stories” and “King Lear". Also Anne-Marie Duff played a major role of Marianne Elliott in the product of Bernard Shaw's "Saint John”.
Where Anne-Marie Duff born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Anne-Marie Duff was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Anne-Marie Duff was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Anne-Marie Duff filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Anne-Marie Duff acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Last Station - Sasha Tolstoy $18M 2009 $94.1K $6.62M
Notes on a Scandal - Annabel $15M 2006 $5.09K $17.5M
Nowhere Boy - Julia 2009 $52.7K $1.45M
The Magdalene Sisters - Margaret 2002 $84.6K $4.89M
Enigma - Kay 2001 $157K $4.3M
Garage - Carmel 2007
The Waiting Room - Anna 2007
French Film - Sophie 2008
Is Anybody There? - Mum 2008 $46.2K $2.02M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Matt Damon photo Matt Damon
October 8, 1970
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Sigourney Weaver photo Sigourney Weaver
October 8, 1949
New York City, New York, USA
Bella Thorne photo Bella Thorne
October 8, 1997
Pembroke Pines, Florida
Angus T. Jones photo Angus T. Jones
October 8, 1993
Austin, Texas, USA
Martin Henderson photo Martin Henderson
October 8, 1974
Auckland, New Zealand
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Pelo malo
Pelo malo
Released: 2014-05-01
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page