Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Annie Potts
Annie Potts
Annie Potts info
Born: 28 October, 1952
Birth Name: Anne Hampton Potts
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Spouse: James Hayman (02 September 1990 – present) 2 children
B. Scott Senechal (08 February 1981 – 1989) (divorced) 1 child
Greg Antonacci (21 June 1978 – 1980) (divorced)
Steven Hartley ( 1973 – 1978) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: Toy Story , Elvis Has Left the Building , Ghostbusters , Toy Story 2 , Ghostbusters II and more.
Watch movies with Annie Potts online
Annie Potts biography

This block contains the information about Annie Potts and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Annie Potts was born in Nashville, which is a small city located in Tennessee. Later her parents relocated to Franklyn city in Kentucky where she graduated the Franklyn Simpson High School. She has two elder sisters Mary Eleanor Potts and Elizabeth Grisette. She got the bachelor degree in fine arts in Stephens College of Missouri. On the television she appeared in the show that was called “Projecting a woman” where she got the role of Janine Melniese. This movie was very popular and as a result she became popular as well. The other popular roles were in the TV show “From now on every day” where she played Mary Elizabeth’s role. Also she played a supporting role in a drama directed by John Hues that was called “Gorgeous wearing pink” and she played an invited star’s role in a TV show on CBS. She done a huge job while translating different audio books, including the one- there the story teller and the main hero where the same character. Also she played in a horror movie “Texasville”. Currently she got a built in star on Kerensky which was released in 2009. In her spare time she likes writing poetry, reading different romantic novels and she even started writing a scenario of her own in which she is planning to play the main role.
Where Annie Potts born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Annie Potts was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Annie Potts was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Annie Potts filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Annie Potts acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Toy Story 2 - Bo Peep (voice) $90M 1999 $57.4M $246M
Ghostbusters II - Janine Melnitz $37M 1989 $112M
Ghostbusters - Janine Melnitz $32M 1984 $13.6M $239M
Toy Story - Bo Peep (voice) $30M 1995 $119K $192M
Elvis Has Left the Building - Shirl $11.5M 2004
Pretty in Pink - Iona 1986 $40.5M
Pass the Ammo - Darla, Soundtrack (performer: "You're in Paradise Now", "Samson and Delilah", "Stand Up for Jesus") 1988 $170K
Texasville - Karla Jackson 1990 $2.27M
Bayou Romance - Lily 1982
Breaking the Rules - Mary Klinglitch 1992
Heartaches - Bonnie Howard 1981
Who's Harry Crumb? - Helen Downing 1989 $11M
Corvette Summer - Vanessa 1978
The Sunday Man (short) - Mrs. Culp 2007
Crimes of Passion - Amy Grady 1984
Jumpin' Jack Flash - Liz Carlson 1986 $25.6M
King of the Gypsies - Persa 1978
Annie Potts video

This part provides videos with Annie Potts. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Annie Potts' Home Tour - Celebrities at Home

Actress Annie Potts in black leather OTK boots - 7-Feb-2014

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Andy Richter photo Andy Richter
October 28, 1966
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Chris Bauer photo Chris Bauer
October 28, 1966
Los Angeles, California, USA
Julia Roberts photo Julia Roberts
October 28, 1967
Smyrna, Georgia, USA
Jami Gertz photo Jami Gertz
October 28, 1965
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Lauren Holly photo Lauren Holly
October 28, 1963
Bristol, Pennsylvania, USA
Latest Movies
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page