demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ann-Margret
Ann-Margret
Advertisement
Ann-Margret info
Born: 28 April, 1941
Birth Name: Ann-Margret Olsson
Height: 1.61 (5' 3½")
Nickname: Slugger
Also Known As: Ann-Margret, Ann Margret
Spouse: Roger Smith (08 May 1967 – present)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 19 wins & 17 nominations
Known for: Old Dogs , The Break, The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas , Any Given Sunday , Legion and more.
Watch movies with Ann-Margret online
Movie Year
Taxi Taxi 2004
Lucky Lucky 2011
Ann-Margret biography

This block contains the information about Ann-Margret and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ann-Margret Olsson was born in April 1941 in Stockholm; she is a famous American actress, singer and dancer of a Swedish origin. When she was in the high school she was the star of all the school performances, after she graduated the school she went to the North West University, though she was not able to complete it. She was the member of the “Shuttle stones” band and was performing in the famous “Mist” club that was located in Chicago. Sometime later she was invited to Las Vegas, but the offer was cancelled. The whole band moved to LA and with the help of local agent she got a job in a club that was located on the Newport Beach. That was the place where she met Marilyn Monroe who noticed her in a crowd and invited her for a tet-a-tete talk, which added some more confidence to her. Soon she got a job in Las Vegas. That was the place there she met George Burns who after auditioning her invited her to his own show. That was the time when she already had a huge potential, and in the first place due to her sense of style. In March 1967 she married with the actor Roger Smith, and they are still happy together. In the middle of sixties she went through a rehearsal to the “Twentieth Fox” studio and was confirmed for a seven years contract. During that period of time she performed in all sorts of movies, from comedies to detectives. She even performed Cinderella’s role in the tale for children.
Where Ann-Margret born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ann-Margret was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ann-Margret was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ann-Margret filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ann-Margret acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas - Soundtrack (performer: "Viva Rock Vegas") $58M 2000 $10.5M $35.2M
Any Given Sunday - Margaret Pagniacci $55M 1999 $13.6M $75.5M
The Break-Up - Wendy Meyers $52M 2006 $39.2M $119M
Old Dogs - Martha $35M 2009 $16.9M $49.5M
Legion - Soundtrack (performer: "I Just Don't Understand") $26M 2010 $17.5M $40.2M
Taxi - Mrs. Washburn $25M 2004 $12M $36.6M
Grumpier Old Men - Ariel Gustafson $25M 1995 $69.9M
Nurse Betty - Soundtrack (performer: "Slowly") $24M 2000 $7.15M $25.2M
Lookin' to Get Out - Patti Warner $17M 1982 $300K
Newsies - Medda Larkson, Soundtrack (performer: "MY LOVEY-DOVEY BABY", "HIGH TIMES, HARD TIMES") $15M 1992 $2.82M
Interstate 60: Episodes of the Road - Mrs. James $7M 2002
The Loss of a Teardrop Diamond - Cornelia $6.5M 2008 $22.9K $119K
Tommy - Nora Walker, Soundtrack (performer: "Bernie's Holiday Camp", "1951/What About the Boy", "Christmas", "Do You Think It's Alright? (I)", "Do You Think It's Alright? (II)", "Do You $5M 1975
State Fair - Emily Porter, Soundtrack (performer: "Isn't It Kinda Fun", "It's A Grand Night For Singing", "Willing and Eager") $4.5M 1962 $3.5M
Memory - Carol Hargrave $3.5M 2006
Pocketful of Miracles - Louise, Soundtrack ("The Riddle Song (I Gave My Love a Cherry)" (uncredited)) $2.9M 1961
Viva Las Vegas - Rusty Martin, Soundtrack (performer: "The Lady Loves Me" (uncredited), "Appreciation" (uncredited), "My Rival" (uncredited), "You're The Boss" (uncredited)) $1M 1964 $4.67M
Il profeta - Maggie 1968
Criminal Affair - Leticia 1968
Rebus - Singer, Soundtrack (performer: "Take a Chance", "Suddenly the Rain") 1969
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Ann-Margret salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
State Fair 1962 $500 per week
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Mary McDonnell photo Mary McDonnell
April 28, 1952
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
Jenna Ushkowitz photo Jenna Ushkowitz
April 28, 1986
Seoul, South Korea
Kari Wuhrer photo Kari Wuhrer
April 28, 1967
Brookfield, Connecticut, USA
Harry Shum Jr. photo Harry Shum Jr.
April 28, 1982
Puerto Limуn, Costa Rica
Penélope Cruz photo Penélope Cruz
April 28, 1974
Madrid, Spain
Latest Movies
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page