jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Anthony Andrews
Anthony Andrews
Anthony Andrews info
Born: 12 January, 1948
Birth Name: Anthony Corin Gerald Andrews
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Georgina Simpson ( 1971 – present) 3 children
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 2 nominations
Known for: Operation: Daybreak , The King's Speech , A.D. Police File 3: The Man Who Bites His Tongue (video short) , Zateryannyy v Sibiri , Call Girl: La vida privada de una seсorita bien and more.
Anthony Andrews biography

This block contains the information about Anthony Andrews and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Anthony Andrews was born in January 1948 in London. The future actor was born in a very artistic family; his mother was a dancer while his father was arranging the music for a sound recording company. He grew up in Finchley sector where was located the school of dances where he became a teacher by the time he was only eight years old. His debut on the theatre stage was when he played the role of the rabbit (which is one of the main roles) in the setting of the “Alice in Wonderland” TV show. Later he got a job on the regular basis in the Chechester theatre where he worked as the main assistant of the producer, and later as a minor producer. In 1968 he went through a casting, and got a small role in a movie, this opportunity had allowed him working with a great professional- John Gillgood. His next role was performing Lord Sebastian Flight (which was the main role, and for which he was honored with the Emmy award, Golden Globe award, and with many, many others. It is interesting to know that Anthony has started his carrier on the theatre’s stage, where he became very successful. On the television he began working in the the early sixties, but still his main great love was always – the theatre. Anthony is married with Georgia Simpson.
Where Anthony Andrews born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Anthony Andrews was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Anthony Andrews was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Anthony Andrews filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Anthony Andrews acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The King's Speech - Stanley Baldwin $15M 2010 $355K $84.1M
Zateryannyy v Sibiri - Andrei Miller, Producer $7M 1991
Operation: Daybreak - Jozef Gabcнk 1975
Call Girl: La vida privada de una seсorita bien - Marcos 1976
A.D. Police File 3: The Man Who Bites His Tongue (video short) - Actor 1990
The Lighthorsemen - Maj. Richard Meinertzhagen 1987
The Holcroft Covenant - Johann von Tiebolt/Jonathan Tennyson 1985
The First Fleet - Actor 1986
Haunted - Robert Mariell, Producer 1995
Las adolescentes - Jimmy 1975
Last Night (short) - Dad 2007
Take Me High - Hugo Flaxman 1973
A.D. Police File 1: The Phantom Woman (video short) - Actor 1990
It's Not the Size That Counts - Catchpole 1974
A.D. Police File 2: The Ripper (video short) - Actor 1990
The Second Victory - Maj. Hanlon 1986
Under the Volcano - Hugh Firmin 1984
Hanna's War - McCormack 1988 $140K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rachael Harris photo Rachael Harris
January 12, 1968
Worthington, Ohio, USA
Naya Rivera photo Naya Rivera
January 12, 1987
Valencia, California, USA
Simon Russell Beale
January 12, 1961
Penang, Malaysia
Gemma Arterton photo Gemma Arterton
January 12, 1986
Gravesend, Kent, England, UK
Vanessa Johansson photo Vanessa Johansson
January 12, 1980
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page